Solved

Event ID 1030 and 1058 after addition of BDC

Posted on 2006-11-27
34
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts.

I have read previous postings but could not find one specific to my needs.

I recently added a Win2K3 server to my domain as a BDC.  Migrated some shares, moved an  SQL database etc.

Now I recieve 1030 and 1058 event id's every five minutes on BOTH machines.  Also, I have no ability to edit GPO's because I am informed that I (administrator) has no rights.

Users are complaining that they can no longer access delegated Users mailboxes inside Outlook, where before they could.

Also, users are having trouble opening applications because it seems that network performance is horrendously slow .

I have had alarming occasions where AD seems to have gotten "lost " whereby  I cannot view it because it says that the server is unavailable.

PLEASE can anyone shed some light on this problem?

I'd say things have gotten urgent.

Thanks




0
Comment
Question by:mediatechnica
  • 16
  • 13
34 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:himkal
himkal earned 100 total points
Comment Utility


SYMPTOMS

Scenario 1 - SMB signing is disabled for the Workstation service on a domain controller, but SMB signing is required for the Server service on the same domain controller.

Windows Server 2003

Windows 2000 Server

Scenario 2 - SMB signing is disabled for the Server service on a domain controller, but SMB signing is required for the Workstation service on the same domain controller.

Windows Server 2003

RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, follow these steps.

Warning If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.1.      On the domain controller, click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2.      Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters
3.      In the right pane, double-click enablesecuritysignature, type 1 in the Value data box, and then click OK.
4.      Double-click requiresecuritysignature, type 1 in the Value data box, and then click OK.
5.      Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanworkstation\parameters
6.      In the right pane, double-click enablesecuritysignature, type 1 in the Value data box, and then click OK.
7.      Double-click requiresecuritysignature, type 0 in the Value data box, and then click OK.
8.      After you change these registry values, restart the Server and Workstation services. Do not restart the domain controller, because this action may cause Group Policy to change the registry values back to the earlier values.
9.      Open the domain controller’s Sysvol share. To do this, click Start, click Run, type \\Server_Name\Sysvol, and then press ENTER. If the Sysvol share does not open, repeat steps 1 through 8.
10.      Repeat steps 1 through 9 on each affected domain controller to make sure that each domain controller can access its own Sysvol share.
11.      After you connect to the Sysvol share on each domain controller, open the Domain Controller Security Policy snap-in, and then configure the SMB signing policy settings. To do this, follow these steps:      a.       Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Domain Controller Security Policy.
b.       In the left pane, expand Local Policies, and then click Security Options.
c.       In the right pane, double-click Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications (always).

Note In Windows 2000 Server, the equivalent policy setting is Digitally sign server communication (always).

Important If you have client computers on the network that do not support SMB signing, you must not enable the Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications (always) policy setting. If you enable this setting, you require SMB signing for all client communication, and client computers that do not support SMB signing will not be able to connect to other computers. For example, clients that are running Apple Macintosh OS X or Microsoft Windows 95 do not support SMB signing. If your network includes clients that do not support SMB signing, set this policy to disabled.
d.       Click to select the Define this policy setting check box, click Enabled, and then click OK.
e.       Double-click Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications (if client agrees).

Note For Windows 2000 Server, the equivalent policy setting is Digitally sign server communication (when possible).
f.       Click to select the Define this policy setting check box, and then click Enabled.
g.       Click OK.
h.       Double-click Microsoft network client: Digitally sign communications (always).
i.       Click to clear the Define this policy setting check box, and then click OK.
j.       Double-click Microsoft network client: Digitally sign communications (if server agrees).
k.       Click to clear the Define this policy setting check box, and then click OK.

12.      Run the Group Policy Update utility (Gpupdate.exe) with the force switch. To do this, follow these steps:      a.       Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then click OK.
b.       At the command prompt, type gpupdate /force, and then press ENTER.

For additional information about the Group Policy Update utility, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
298444 A description of the Group Policy Update utility
Note The Group Policy Update utility does not exist in Windows 2000 Server. In Windows 2000, the equivalent command is secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy /enforce.

For additional information about using the Secedit command in Windows 2000, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
227302 Using SECEDIT to force a Group Policy refresh immediately
13.      After you run the Group Policy Update utility, check the application event log to make sure that the Group Policy settings were updated successfully. After a successful Group Policy update, the domain controller logs Event ID 1704. This event appears in the Application Log in Event Viewer. The source of the event is SceCli.
14.      Check the registry values that you changed in steps 1 through 7 to make sure that the registry values have not changed.

Note This step makes sure that a conflicting policy setting is not applied at another group or organizational unit (OU) level. For example, if the Microsoft network client: Digitally sign communications (if server agrees) policy is configured as "Not Defined" in Domain Controller Security Policy, but this same policy is configured as disabled in Domain Security Policy, SMB signing will be disabled for the Workstation service.
15.      If the registry values have changed after you run the Group Policy Update utility, open the Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP) snap-in in Windows Server 2003. To start the RSoP snap-in, click Start, click Run, type rsop.msc in the Open box, and then click OK.

In the RSoP snap-in, the SMB signing settings are located in the following path:
Computer Configuration/Windows Settings/Security Settings/Local Policies/Security Options
Note If you are running Windows 2000 Server, install the Group Policy Update utility from the Windows 2000 Resource Kit, and then type the following at the commmand prompt:
gpresult /scope computer /v
After you run this command, the Applied Group Policy Objects list appears. This list shows all Group Policy objects that are applied to the computer account. Check the SMB signing policy settings for all these Group Policy objects
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
See if either one of these is any good for you:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842804/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290647/en-us

Both describe similar issues - and I remember the the dfsutil /purgemupcache seemed to work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
I tried that command and it did not help.

I am trying the suggestion of himkal right now...

Will report back,  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
himkal,

I went through your suggestion and found the registry settings to be as they should.  I stopped and restarted both server and workstation services and tried to open the Domain Controller Security Policy snap in and am also recieving the Group Policy error where I do may not have appropriate rights.  I cannot get further.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
I was just looking around and found a System Mailbox inside the MS Exchange System Objects conainter in ADCU.  It has a long string of characters which makes no sense to me.
I have compared this to another client running similar setup with no BDC, but everything else is more or less the same.  There is no such mailbox.

I am inclined to delete it.

Also, I am now getting error 9098 along with the above mentioned errors.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
Demoted BDC to stand alone server  and  the apparent network slowness has improved.  Users reboot and now can access network.

It appears that people can log in and that whatever GPO created prior to this problem are  working.  It's just that I cannot access the Group Policy to edit and the event log keeps logging 1030 and 1006 now..

On server, ran netdiag and here are the results.  

......................................

    Computer Name: MONTGOMERY
    DNS Host Name: MONTGOMERY.xyzabc.com
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB890046
        KB893756
        KB896358
        KB896422
        KB896424
        KB896428
        KB896688
        KB896727
        KB898715
        KB898792
        KB899587
        KB899588
        KB899589
        KB899591
        KB900725
        KB901017
        KB901214
        KB902400
        KB904706
        KB905414
        KB905915
        KB908519
        KB908531
        KB910437
        KB911280
        KB911562
        KB911567
        KB911927
        KB912812
        KB912919
        KB913446
        KB914388
        KB914389
        KB916281
        KB917159
        KB917344
        KB917422
        KB917537
        KB917734
        KB917953
        KB918439
        KB918899
        KB920213
        KB920214
        KB920670
        KB920683
        KB920685
        KB921398
        KB921883
        KB922582
        KB922616
        KB922760
        KB922819
        KB923191
        KB923414
        KB923980
        KB924191
        KB924496
        KB925486
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : MONTGOMERY
        Autoconfiguration IP Address : 200.1.1.102
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 200.1.1.188
        Primary WINS Server. . . . : 200.1.1.102
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 200.1.1.102


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Failed
            [WARNING] AutoConfiguration is in use. DHCP not available.

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenge
r Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Passed


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{722A1E26-FE78-467A-8D32-0127F28F1A9C}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Failed
    [FATAL] All adapters are autoconfigured.
    The DHCP servers are unreachable. Please check cables, hubs, and taps.



IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi
ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '200.1.1.102'
.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{722A1E26-FE78-467A-8D32-0127F28F1A9C}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{722A1E26-FE78-467A-8D32-0127F28F1A9C}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully

We have a firewall acting as DHCP server and gateway.  Internet access is working, and Windows DHCP Server is not installed.

I am clueless.

Thanks again for any input.  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
First off, it's not good practice to have a server with DHCP addressing - make that static or else if your DHCP server is offline you're beat.

Next, it appears you have 2 NICs (or at least 2 network connections) - move the primary (LAN-side) NIC to the top of the binding order and reboot.

Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
Server is and has been statically assigned.

DHCP is not installed on the server.  It's served by the firewall.

Yes there are 2 NIC's . One is disabled in Network Connections.  I believe I moved the active NIC to the top.  Is this in Network Connections  window under Advanced/ Advanced Settings?

Should I uncheck the bindings on the disabled NIC or is it enough to disable it?

Won't get to reboot till tomorrow.  Will report back.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Yes, under advanced settings - you've got it.

Disabling it should be fine.

This is why I asked about DHCP:

Host Name. . . . . . . . . : MONTGOMERY
Autoconfiguration IP Address : 200.1.1.102

Seems a bit odd.




0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
I know.

I have this static mapping in the DHCP server static map table along with the NIC's MAC address.  Should not pose a problem on that end of things.

I wonder what could be wrong on the server side...

I'll look into it some more.  Any insight would be much appreciated.



0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Ok, that's not static. That's a Reservation in DHCP.

Set the IP address on the server NIC directly instead of using DHCP.  Exclude the address from DHCP rather than use a reservation.

Sometimes the network stack isn't initialized in time to get the address that all the services expect to bind to.  Setting it static on the server prevents this issue from ever happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
I guess I was not being clear..

I have set the server's IP as static in  "network connections".  

Actually.....the entry in the DHCP server is a static map (reservation?)that the server assigns every time based on the MAC address. Right?..
I think I totally misunderstood that function.
I have removed that entry but not sure what to do now..

Do I need to refresh some cache or something?

Does Win DNS need to know about the external DHCP server or something like that?

Thanks.

It's like not seeing the forest for the trees.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
In an environment like yours, it's best to run DHCP from the server.  The "mapping" you refer to is indeed a Reservation.

Point the server's NIC to itself for DNS - nowhere else.

Restart Netlogon service and run ipconfig /registerdns.

Your entries should now (hopefully) be in DNS properly now.  

Use the Forwarders tab to put the ISP DNS server address.  Make sure you only give your servername out to the clients for DNS - NO ISP DNS server address should be on any NIC inside your network.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
With the exception of DHCP running on the server,  this is exactly how the server is configured.

what is the consequence of having ISP DNS as DNS entry #2?

Could having DHCP served by another server cause this kind of problem?  I have had this setup running for years with no events like the ones I am getting.  

It seems that only after introducing a BDC (Win2k3) has this become a problem. It seems like the BDC and PDC were not playing well together.



I demoted BDC to member server and
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Since DNS for Active Directory and DNS for the Internet are NOT the same, pointing to the ISP will cause all sorts of issues since their server has no knowledge of your domain.  You must remember that your domain DNS is a closed environment which should not be exposed or connected in any way to DNS on the Internet.

Having DHCP on a server in the domain is fine - running it off a router or other non-domain device can cause problems if not perfectly configured to hand out domain info while separating Internet information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
Good to know.

I have a hard time seeing how a DNS entry can cause the errors I am seeing in the event log, but I  recognise the value of your input regarding Windows AD domain structures.  I appreciate that and will make those adjustments.

I hope that my adjusting these settngs will solve my problems but am not confident....

Thanks and I will report back regarding the server reboot you recommended a couple comments back.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
DNS can cause lots of creative error messages.  You'd be surprised.  MS is getting better at providing more detail in their logs, but they still have a ways to go.

Once DNS is fixed up, clear (save if necessary) the logs.  Let's see what new things surface.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
Finally got around to rebooting after changing binding order and still having problems.

Still getting this error in netdiag:

Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Failed
    [FATAL] All adapters are autoconfigured.
    The DHCP servers are unreachable. Please check cables, hubs, and taps.


DHCP server is residing on another machine, the firewall.  It has been like this for years and no problems till recently.

All IP addresss are static on the servers and most of the workstations. Not sure why the netdiag returns this error since it's not true...

Outlook is having trouble connecting to Exchange and a new error has appeared.

LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory MONTGOMERY.xyzabc.com for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x55] Timeout.    

I am getting frustrated.  Downloaded Quest's Spotlight on Exchange after reading about it on another post.  Will see what I find.
http://www.quest.com/spotlight_on_exchange/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
It still thinks the NICs are set to DHCP.  Check the binding order once more to be sure the "real" NIC for the LAN is on top.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
Here is the latest.

In testing I swapped to the unused NIC and reconfigured it for the same IP address of original NIC and disabled "OLD" NIC.

Allowed change to propagate and then ran netdiag again.

here is the result:

......................................

    Computer Name: MONTGOMERY
    DNS Host Name: MONTGOMERY.xyzabc.com
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB890046
        KB893756
        KB896358
        KB896422
        KB896424
        KB896428
        KB896688
        KB896727
        KB898715
        KB898792
        KB899587
        KB899588
        KB899589
        KB899591
        KB900725
        KB901017
        KB901214
        KB902400
        KB904706
        KB904942
        KB905414
        KB905915
        KB908519
        KB908531
        KB910437
        KB911280
        KB911562
        KB911567
        KB911897
        KB911927
        KB912812
        KB912919
        KB913446
        KB914388
        KB914389
        KB916281
        KB917159
        KB917344
        KB917422
        KB917537
        KB917734
        KB917953
        KB918439
        KB918899
        KB920213
        KB920214
        KB920670
        KB920683
        KB920685
        KB921398
        KB921883
        KB922582
        KB922616
        KB922760
        KB922819
        KB923191
        KB923414
        KB923689
        KB923694
        KB923980
        KB924191
        KB924496
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925454
        KB925486
        KB925876
        KB928388
        KB929120
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection 3

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : MONTGOMERY
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 200.1.1.102
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 200.1.1.188
        Primary WINS Server. . . . : 200.1.1.102
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 200.1.1.102


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed

        WINS service test. . . . . : Passed


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{1427511D-B0CC-4124-A577-1331657501C6}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '200.1.1.102'
.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{1427511D-B0CC-4124-A577-1331657501C6}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{1427511D-B0CC-4124-A577-1331657501C6}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

..............................................................................................


Autoconfig error is gone but am not sure if the other info is good or bad.

I am no longer getting GP errors in ADCU  but still I am getting 1006 and 1030 errors.

Changed binding order twice to no avail, also reinstalled Exchange and Exchange SP2.

Not sure what to do short of reinstalling OS from scratch.  There's got to be a better solution but I don't know what that is...

Thanks for any and all help.







0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
Is there a way to delete and recreate the default Group Policy from scratch?  I might want to  do this, especially since there  were few changes to the default.  

I am hoping that by "deleting" th e policy and recreating it will clear up these messages.

BTW, now the messages in the event log are:

1030   Userenv :     Error
1006   Userenv :     Error
approximately every 9 minutes

2392  MS Exchange DS Access :  Warning
approximately every 5 minutes
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Sure you can.  

Make sure you have GPMC installed.
Backup all the Group Policies.
Run (from a CMD prompt) "DCGPOFIX /both"
This will restore the default GPOs.

NOW....that being said.  
Since Exchange is installed I am certain you'll see issues with restoring the defaults since Exchange modifies them slightly.  You may need to restore them from Backup if you find Exchange starts coughing up a lung.

Let us know.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
please explain "coughing up a lung" .

Sounds scary....

Since I am far from expert in solving deep mysteries of Win2k3 server, I am suspicious of corrupted group policy stuff since all this apparently started when we added a BDC to the domain.  
Until we removed the BDC role from 2nd server, network performance was horrible and caused slowness using Outlook (Exchange) and accessing shared resources on PDC.
While troubleshooting, I discovered that it was not possible to view or edit the GPO.  THis problem persisted after we removed BDC role.  I am wracking my memory for when we could finally view and edit GPO...  But still the errors suggest problems with GPO.  At least as far as my research has found...

Thanks for all help
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Exchange modifies the default policies slightly when it's installed.

By changing the Default policies back to default, you will undo these changes.

You can try it using my post above - but just be prepared to restore the policies.  Sometimes, when you recreate and restore them it fixes whatever corruption there may have been.

Give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Would like a reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
Actually, I would like continue but beliee the problem has changed somewhat.  Above errors no longer show up in Server event log, but are present on certain Workstation Event logs.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
I think you'd be better served by grading and closing this Question and opening another based on the workstation issues.

If the original question was addressed then it's only fair to open another question with the different problem - this keeps all information in this thread relevant to others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
How do I grade the question?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
You will need to Accept a solution or Split it.  At that point you can select a grade to assign to the question.  

This should help you:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi67

0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
Comment Utility
I would like to close this question and award netman66 400 points and himkal 100.

Though the question was not answered, their advice proved very helpful deepened my understanding of MS server systems.

I will open a new question due to the changes to this issue.

Thanks
0