Solved

site in google indexed

Posted on 2006-11-27
16
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi everyone,
I need your expert help here.
My site is up from May 2006. In Google, I have only one page.

In Month of Sept. http://enethotels.com/ 
After changing preferred domain in Google Webmaster Tool www.enethotels.com 
Indexed was showing as:  http://www.enethotels.com/
but now www.enethotels.com/index.aspx

And still only one page, why other pages are not getting indexed in Google.

My sitemap path is http://www.enethotels.com/sitemap.xml
Can any one help me for this?

thanks in advance
skystar
0
Comment
Question by:skystar
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 18029919
It can just take time, submitting a sitemap does not mean Google will index your pages.

the only thing I can see is most of your pages are dynamic by the looks of it using Friendly URLs if I am not mistaken to hide this. I stopped using friendly urls a while back because it destroys page rank, Google sees the pages as sub folders and has to drill drown )each time going down it lost another PR) which is not good and more than likely they wont get a PR as a result.

you need more content pages in the root from what ‘Google’ can tell you only have one page in the root ‘index.aspx’ (even when its not true are your other pages are in the root) thats again becuase Google thinks the other pages are in sub folders!

People rave on about friendly URLs and while I don’t think that long string are good for a site I never recommend this technique. My rule is only have a few pages dynamic, keep it to a min, short strings if needed, dont use id cat etc. Get lots of real content in and I bet you will have better luck!

Get some real static pages with some Good content in their :)  .
0
 

Author Comment

by:skystar
ID: 18033043
thanks pigmentarts,

Is HTTP Header status make any difference?
everyone is saying www version of site and non-www version of site, consider as duplicate in Google. And you need 301 redirect.

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 18035382
if you are using redirection, use 301 redirect if its going to be permanent. The code "301" is interpreted as "moved permanently" by Google and so will see the domain as the same yes, but it will know you own both with 301. try not to have two sites with the same content!
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:skystar
ID: 18056168
thanks for your reply,

I am on Windows Share Hosting, Where they said we can not install ISAPI_reWrite, because of security reasons. I try to find out other hosting company where they can do this for me. But everyone is saying that you need to go on Dedicated server  and do what ever you want.

To Fix this 301 problem, my hosting company help me to do this.
I put the following code in index.php file. So first time it goes to index.php file and  then it redirect.
[code]
<?
    if (!strcmp($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'],"enethotels.com"))
    {
            header( "HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently" );
        header ("Location: http://www.enethotels.com");
            exit;
    }
      else
    {
             header ("Location: http://www.enethotels.com/index.aspx");
    }
?>
[/code]
And I got following result on http://www.seoconsultants.com/tools/headers.asp
[code]
1 Server Response: http://enethotels.com
HTTP Status Code: HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Connection: close
Date: Fri, 01 Dec 2006 00:05:50 GMT
Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
MicrosoftOfficeWebServer: 5.0_Pub
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
X-Powered-By: PHP/4.4.2
Location: http://www.enethotels.com
Content-type: text/html
Redirect Target: http://www.enethotels.com

#2 Server Response: http://www.enethotels.com
HTTP Status Code: HTTP/1.1 302 Moved Temporarily
Connection: close
Date: Fri, 01 Dec 2006 00:05:50 GMT
Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
MicrosoftOfficeWebServer: 5.0_Pub
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
X-Powered-By: PHP/4.4.2
Location: http://www.enethotels.com/index.aspx
Content-type: text/html
Redirect Target: http://www.enethotels.com/index.aspx

#3 Server Response: http://www.enethotels.com/index.aspx
HTTP Status Code: HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Connection: close
Date: Fri, 01 Dec 2006 00:05:50 GMT
Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
MicrosoftOfficeWebServer: 5.0_Pub
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
X-AspNet-Version: 1.1.4322
Set-Cookie: ASP.NET_SessionId=s2jids55zkq3lj55n1e0aaai; path=/
Cache-Control: private
Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
Content-Length: 31725

[/code]

Please I need your expert advice? Is it right or wrong?
thanks in advace.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pigmentarts earned 84 total points
ID: 18056635
> I am on Windows Share Hosting, Where they said we can not install ISAPI_reWrite, because of security reasons. I try to find out other hosting company where they can do this for me. But everyone is saying that you need to go on Dedicated server  and do what ever you want.

A dedicated server will cost you a hell of a lot, and is NOT really needed unless their server is very overloaded (in which case find another hosting provider) or your website gets huge amounts of traffic to justify the cost. We have websites that take many thousands a day and get over 80gb of traffic a month on fast shared hosting with not issues.

As for ISAPI_reWrite, why not do it dynamically via PHP itself. I am not a PHP guy but in CF I do this by adding a script to app.cfm which rewrites the urls itself, I am sure in PHP this can be done. Someone who knows PHP better may help and rely to you on this subject.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 83 total points
ID: 18064093
1 - since you have indicated to google maps that xxx.com is the same than www.xxx.com but that this last should be preferred... you do NOT need the 301 redirect. however putting all the visitors to www.xxx.com is a good move since if they point to it, it will make a bonus to your site and not to its twin.

2 - Are you sure that you need to redirect www.xxx.com to www.xxx.com/index.aspx? may be if you don't do it... it will work however. this would probably be the solution I would prefer.
Just to be more clear: when someone types http://www.xxx.com it is interpreted as
"I want to see what is in the directory  http://www.xxx.com/" which the web server answers to according to what are the default answers for such queries. When using Apache, it is generally looking first for index.html, then index.htm ... then as defined for the web site. When using IIS, you might also have default.htm, index.htm or index.asp or index.aspx.
All combination are possible, although most commonly you should expect index...
The web server searches for the first match in its default list.
Thus: look at you home directory. Have you any index file other than index.aspx? if this is the case, eg, you have an index.htm file, what happen if you rename it to, say r_index.htm?
If this works, check what is in this htm file: is it needed?
Your ISP should be able to tell you which are the default files looked for and in which order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skystar
ID: 18071321
>>As for ISAPI_reWrite, why not do it dynamically via PHP itself. I am not a PHP guy but in CF I do this by adding a script to app.cfm which rewrites the urls itself, I am sure in PHP this can be done. Someone who knows PHP better may help and rely to you on this subject.

thanks again for reply,
So you means that it is possible with ISAPI_reWrite, right?

that is the problem, my hosting company said, we can not install ISAPI_reWrite on share hosting, it is webserve.ca and I try to find other good hosting companies, but they all saying that on share windows server, we can not install. There is another good one Netnations.ca, I sign up with them too because they said we can do for you, but later on they said, oh no...

I do not know what to do here, everyone is saying for Google search engine, you need 301 redirect.
In MSN, I have 27 pages in index and Yahoo has 26 pages.
thanks again.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 18071773
What happens if you rename index.php? does that launch index.aspx or no?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skystar
ID: 18079040
>>What happens if you rename index.php? does that launch index.aspx or no?

thanks fibo for reply,
as i explain above, if I launch index.php, then it first goes to index.php and then it redirect according to the code in index.php

As my comments from Date: 12/01/2006 11:37AM PST
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:weikelbob
weikelbob earned 83 total points
ID: 18079684
A couple of SEO notes.

This page

http://www.enethotels.com/hotels.shtml

has 2 description meta tags, where one should be a keyword meta tag. I'm not sure what Google's bots will do with a description meta tag stuffed with keywords but it would not be good. You can erase the keyword meta tag alltogether. It is depreciated and the only real thing it can do is harm your rankings, not help. Also, I don't think you need all of those meta tags. The description tag is usually the only one that is useful along with a character encoding.

Also, some of your titles are too big. You should take 1-3 keywords per page and make a title that incorporates them. Such big titles will possibly dilute the effect you are trying to accomplish.

You seem to have backlinks to your internal pages. Increasing backlinks to each internal page will help them get indexed. If you already have a lot of natural backlinking, you can easily submit to a few directories that will allow links to internal pages.

There seems to be a lot of room for improvement, but you're doing a better job of optimizing your pages than many sites that come through here.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 18080737
>>>What happens if you rename index.php? does that launch index.aspx or no?

>>as i explain above, if I launch index.php, then it first goes to index.php and
>>then it redirect according to the code in index.php

Sure. My questtion is:
If you remove index.php (nemaing it is a safe way of removing), is index.aspx the file that is the launched, or not?

Which are the index.* files in your home directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skystar
ID: 18118224
thanks for all of your help!

today, I just checked most of pages are get indexed in Google.
But out of 62 pages, it displaying only 24 pages other saying
"In order to show you the most relevant results, we have omitted some entries very similar to the 24 already displayed. If you like, you can repeat the search with the omitted results included."

I understand Vancouver.html, Victoria.html etc all are allmost same, I am going to change them.
but attractions from each cities are different, why they are also seams as duplicate.
thanks in advance for your expert advice.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 18121612
Hi Skystar,

1 - Which are the results from my suggestions in Dec 5th?
2 - If your page has lots of HTML code and that real content is a low proportion of this, then the engines might think that the pages are very similar. This usually occurs when using a CMS, because then there is a high overhead, sometimes because of html comments. You might consider looking extensively at the html codes...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 18238051
Skystar,

Is your problem soved
0