Solved

Changing Tree, Context, Server in Client

Posted on 2006-11-27
8
479 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We are in the process of migrating over to a new Netware tree.  I am looking for a way to change the Tree, Context and Server my users log into without having to touch every workstation.

Any suggestions are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:GilardiCo
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 84 total points
ID: 18023166
VERSION of NetWare?

Client OS?

VERSION of the Novell Client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GilardiCo
ID: 18023292
Going from Netware 5.1 to Netware 6.5
Client is on Win XP Pro
Client version is 4.91 SP2
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alextoft
alextoft earned 83 total points
ID: 18026742
How about distributing the details with DHCP? Personally here I don't use Netware for DHCP/DNS, but it's quite easy to do with ISC DHCP on *nix.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18028445
I *do* use NetWare's DHCP service, and it supports the necessary Option fields just fine. That was my next query - how does the Asker distribute IP addressing information?

If they already use DHCP, or if this is not a sudden cutover (different users will need to access different Trees for a period of time) then DHCP may not be the tool for this.

Of course, I gotta wonder why bother setting up a new Tree? What was wrong with the old one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GilardiCo
ID: 18029251
We are currently in a DHCP environment so that seems to be the way to go.  As for the new tree that was a business decision.

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 83 total points
ID: 18030547
Doesn't the client have to be configured to accept that information from DHCP, with what's in the Windoze registry for NWGINA overriding DHCP-provided services unless the client is prepared to use DHCP?

Those settings (on the DHCP Settings tab) could probably be pushed via NAL (if you have ZENworks) or via a login script .reg file or maybe via ACU (if the client update service is configured) if you don't have ZEN.
0