Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lINUX FOR MY PC DESKTOP EDITION

Posted on 2006-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi all
I want to get trough linux, is any (I dont know) but as windows XP in the linux suit of products, that I can download for free, and Install as a partition in my computer for my own study?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18023438
Huh?  I'm really not sure what you're asking.

If you're trying to learn linux, I would suggest you try a Live CD first - live CDs boot from the CD and run entirely off the CD - nothing to install.  When you want to go back to Windows, you just restart the computer.  One of the most popular live CDs is Knoppix, www.knoppix.net, but there are several others, including Suse and Ubuntu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 18024074
Ok.
Thats very aproache that I seeking for.
Sorry about my english
But the real question is about a version of linux (desktop) that i be able to install in my pc in a partition, for my learning
Thank you a lot
Ernesto
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 18029532
Ubuntu is a good distribution, in my opinion. User-friendly but capable, (www.ubuntu.com). The normal install process will offer to resize your windows partition if there is no unallocated space on the HD.
/RID
0