Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating a function to get form descriptions

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm using a query to list all the forms in a database and their descriptions. I've done this with queries using

Public Function ReturnQryDesc(ByVal sQuery As String)
    On Error Resume Next
    ReturnQryDesc = CurrentDb.QueryDefs(sQuery).Properties("Description")
End Function

However when I try to revise this for forms:

Public Function ReturnFrmDesc(ByVal sForm As String)
    On Error Resume Next
    ReturnFrmDesc = CurrentDb.FormDefs(sForm).Properties("Description")
End Function

I get the "method or data member not found" error on "FormDefs". How can I create a function that will pull the description of the form?
0
Comment
Question by:eliwil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 18023195
Hi,

A few things, firstly formDefs does not exist, secondly - there is no "description" for a form.

There is a caption.

if you have a form (fromX)

Forms("frmX").Caption
Forms!frmX.caption

both above will return the caption of the form - this may be what you are looking for, additionally you can only pull this information if the form is open.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 18023264
try using Containers to get the form descriptions

CurrentDb.Containers("Forms").Documents(sForm).Properties("Description")
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18027545
<aside>

you go Rocki ... a true diehard DAO guru ... using Containers / Documents / Properties the real meat and potatos of the DAO object model :-)

</aside>
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 18028267
:)
0