[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

networking a laptop with full desktop view!!!

Posted on 2006-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have customer who I have networked a laptop through a netgear router.  Everything is working properly as far athe network goes.  She wants to be able to see here main hardiwred computer through her networked laptop.  How can I get her laptop basically to mirror her hardwired computer? I have the files shared and networkedfrom the main hardwired computer.
What is the best way to configure this setup?  Thanks!!   All answers would be greatly appreciated!!!


Compucharley
0
Comment
Question by:compucharley
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 18023221
Hi compucharley,
use remote desktop or www.logmein.com

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 18023235
Start->Run->Mstsc /v MainComputer <Enter>

will initiate the remote console connection.
0