Solved

Trying to eliminate a Windows SBS 2003 and replace with a Windows 2003 Enterprise server - DNS replication issues

Posted on 2006-11-27
7
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I currently have a Windows SBS 2003 and am trying to replace it with a Windows 2003 Enterprise server so that I can install CRM 3.0 Professional.  The 2003 Ent server is joined to the domain and I configured it to be a DC, but DNS didn't install when I did that, so I manually installed DNS.  But it's not replicating the appropriate DNS info from the SBS.  That's my first hurdle.  Can this be done?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jtgerdes
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18023351
sure, there are migration tools and guidelines as well as a transition pack for the licensing requirements
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/techinfo/planning/transition.mspx

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18023415
Why are you trying to Migrate away from SBS?

First, have you seen this:
Install Microsoft CRM SBE on SBS 2003 Premium with ISA 2004
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/linker.asp?id=27

And this:
Troubleshoot Microsoft CRM SBE
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/linker.asp?id=28

Second, if, for some reason, those don't help you, is there a reason you're not simply using the transition pack to migrate away from SBS?

Third, WHY did you buy Enterprise Server and not Standard server?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtgerdes
ID: 18023517
Here's the deal, I was a one man IT services shop focusing on the IT needs of the very small business until I recently hired a full time sales guy.  My server was $300 Dell PowerEdge with an extra gig of RAM thrown in so it was very small.  I recently bought a Dell PowerEdge 2800 with tons of processor, disks, and RAM and I want to use it as my main server and I'll reload my little SBS as a 2003 Standard.  I was wondering if there was any way to do this without the transition pack as so far I've done all of this free through the Action Pack and an NFR copy of the 2003 Enterprise I got with some training material.  I'll just back up all my data and start over with my domain before I use the transition pack just because it'd be far cheaper for me.  Thanks.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:jtgerdes
ID: 18023525
Also I'm wanting to use CRM Pro rather than CRM SBE simply to eliminate running into a few of the limitations that could be an issue down the road.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 18023603
there is a way to do it but it is messy and not at all fun...i would propose a clean install before taking you the messy way
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtgerdes
ID: 18028056
OK thanks I appreciate the advice.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18049081
No worries, good luck
0