Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The type or namespace name 'Interop' does not exist in the namespace 'Microsoft.Office' (are you missing an assembly reference?)

Posted on 2006-11-27
12
Medium Priority
?
10,329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How do I fix this error? The type or namespace name 'Interop' does not exist in the namespace 'Microsoft.Office' (are you missing an assembly reference?)

I already added a reference from the Project Menu and selected the COM tab of the Add Reference window and double clicked the type library for Microsoft Office. But I still get this error.

0
Comment
Question by:yankeebushsoftware
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 2000 total points
ID: 18023412
Interop is part of the system namespace.

using System.Runtime.InteropServices;
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 18023425
Try adding this to the top of your code file.

using System.Runtime.InteropServices;
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeebushsoftware
ID: 18029692
login to silkcentral
get project list
pull out information for project Demo Project
Requirements
Get top level requirements
Get requirement property ids
Get property Risk for requirement General Requirements
Get property Priority for requirement General Requirements
Get property Reviewed for requirement General Requirements
Get property Obsolete for requirement General Requirements
Get property 22 for requirement General Requirements
com.segue.tm.published.webservice.requirements.RMServiceException: java.lang.NullPointerException
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 18030210
yankeebushsoftware , What does your last post mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeebushsoftware
ID: 18040136
what are the example attributes and values you are expecting to receive and from which project.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 18040419
Your Question: "How do I fix this error? The type or namespace name 'Interop' does not exist in the namespace 'Microsoft.Office' (are you missing an assembly reference?)"

The answer, Place the following statement at the top of the source code file.

using System.Runtime.InteropServices;

I do not know what the following has to do with that, from your last post.??

login to silkcentral
get project list
pull out information for project Demo Project
Requirements
Get top level requirements
Get requirement property ids
Get property Risk for requirement General Requirements
Get property Priority for requirement General Requirements
Get property Reviewed for requirement General Requirements
Get property Obsolete for requirement General Requirements
Get property 22 for requirement General Requirements
com.segue.tm.published.webservice.requirements.RMServiceException: java.lang.NullPointerException

Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeebushsoftware
ID: 18040701
what are the example attributes and values you are expecting to receive and from which project.

Done! The case number is 651343. I'll contact you when they start asking for data/input!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeebushsoftware
ID: 18053698
We can't pull out content under tabs 'Activities', 'Issues', 'Reports', and also some content under tabs 'Requirements', 'Test Plan', 'Execution'. I found silk didn't provide comprehensive webservice interfaces
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 18054194
yankeebushsoftware;

I have no idea what your last couple of post has to do with the question in this thread.

Has adding the statement, using System.Runtime.InteropServices; to the top of the code file resolve the issue you were having with, "The type or namespace name 'Interop' does not exist in the namespace 'Microsoft.Office' (are you missing an assembly reference?)"

Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeebushsoftware
ID: 18054224
no...I get all these errors, I was giving you the output
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 18054362
OK, but did adding this statement

using System.Runtime.InteropServices

At the top of the code remove the error:

The type or namespace name 'Interop' does not exist in the namespace 'Microsoft.Office' (are you missing an assembly reference?)".

Also you will have to add a reference to the dll for the product you are trying to use such as the following.

Microsoft.Office.Tools.Excel
Microsoft.Office.Tools.Outlook
Microsoft.Office.Tools.Word

Fernando
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 18095521
Thanks?
0