Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting DVD movie to .avi or some other extension so it can be viewed on youtube.com

Posted on 2006-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,

I have DVD which contains small movie (approx.40min - 130MB) with ".VOB" extension and I would like to convert this movie to .avi or other extension so I could be able to place this video on youtube.com as streaming video.

I have already tryed to convert this .VOB file from DVD to .avi  but avi. file I have created was too big (about 700MB).

Any help is appreciated and thanks in advance for prompt replys.


0
Comment
Question by:adnan2004
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 120 total points
ID: 18023676
Hi adnan2004,

Use the following free program:

Super:
http://www.erightsoft.com/S5l01.html

You will need to decrease the output size of the video file in order to keep it under 700mb

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:overflow34
ID: 18025535
you can shrink the total size of the dvd by using dvd shrink (free) and then apply the utility you used earlier to convert from .VOB to avi.  

What did you use to convert from .VOB to avi?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 80 total points
ID: 18044787
I see you know how to convert from dvd to avi. To "shrink" the file all you have to do is to is to resize the avi when converting. That mean, from the original size of 720x576 (0r 720x540) you'll have to resize the avi when converting to something like 320x240. Use a calculator, to show you the dimensions. Try this: http://www.free-codecs.com/Aspect_download.htm
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
overflow34 earned 200 total points
ID: 18051945
just came across this post and don't know if it will help.

 Accepted Answer from bk_jreinstein
Date: 08/29/2006 07:27AM PDT
Grade: A
      Accepted Answer       

These might help too:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_21521262.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_21742126.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_20943394.html

Regards,
bk
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Daisy_Xiang
Daisy_Xiang earned 100 total points
ID: 18051964
Yes, just as crissand advised, you can control the avi size by reducing the video resolution. And there are many conversion has such option, among which I think winavi video converter is one of the best. You may try it.
http://www.winavi.com 
0
 

Author Comment

by:adnan2004
ID: 18060585
I have find sloution (free;) by downloading "Total video converter"

thnx for all your help
0