Solved

Windows 2003 Terminal Services Permissions Problem. Run-time error 339.

Posted on 2006-11-27
11
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am running Windows 2003 Server with Terminal Services on the same file server.  The one main application had been running fine for the TS users.  I just installed an update to the application and now all of the users are getting a run-time error message “330” when they try to run the application.  I have found however, if I give the TS users administrative access, then the application runs OK again.  I have experimented with all of the file permissions and user rights and cannot find any combination that fixes the problem.

I think the application is trying to access the Windows System32 directory when it fails.
0
Comment
Question by:jlstdy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 18023902
when you upgreded the application, did you upgrade it through the control panel.  TS likes to have apps and upgrades installed a certain way?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18024065
What permissions does your app require?  Is the app supported under Terminal Services?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlstdy
ID: 18024129
I tried to update the app through add/remove programs in the control panel, but when I pick "Add new programs" I get a message "This machine is running Terminal Services in Application Server Mode.  Applications are not available to install from the network in this mode."

The app was previously running fine and had full access to it own directory.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Expert Comment

by:sympact
ID: 18024157
If the app is not a common application then you really need to get support from the developer or we are clutching at straws. It may even be registry permissions rather than file/folder.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18024161
Were you installing the application from the console or from a terminal server session?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlstdy
ID: 18024276
When I ran the install for the new app (it a special app for medical practice)...I get an error message during the install "The procedure entry point IstrcmpiI could not be located in the dynamic link library MSDART.DLL."  The software vendor told me to ignore this message (it does not cause problems on the non-Terminal Service users).

After install the first time I run the app I get "Run-time error 339.  Component btn32a20.ocx or one of its dependicies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid."  I ran "regsvr32.exe btn32a20.ocx" and then I get a 339 error message from inside the app.  Yet if the user has administrator access, then no problems.

I have installed the app from the server console and from from the terminal services user...doesn't seem to help.

The vendor and I have both spent some time on this, but still no solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pakitloss earned 500 total points
ID: 18025123
Not sure if this is still a feature in 2003 but in 2000 you had to put the server in install mode by typing "change user /install" at a prompt. If this is then maybe try reinstalling. What do the event logs say? Does the user accounts have the proper rights to the app?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18025242
Try running filemon and regmon from sys internals and see if you can see any problems.  One of the big problems that you run into in terminal services is applications that don't run correctly withing terminal services itself.  There are many reasons for this(needing admion rights to run the apps, using the wrong registry hive, etc).  I find its always best to work with the software vendor to get the application working properly.  Sometimes this works, sometimes you are stuck to figure it out on your own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlstdy
ID: 18033276
Pakitloss had the correct answer!  I typed "change user /install" at a command prompt and reinstalled the app.  Now it works without administrative privileges.

Thanks to everyone for your help!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18033336
Going though the Add/Remove programs is supposed to do the same things as typing in change user /install.  If you run into consistent problems installing your apps this way you may want to look for an underluing problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 18037616
you have to remember to type in change /execute after the installation to activate the TS again
0