Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared drives bomb out for no obvious reasons

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a windows 2003 file server that has been acting really strange today.   When you access a shared folder the users PC will freeze up and then nobody can get into any shared folders on that server.  I also can not remote into via remote desktop when this happens.  It's pretty much like the server just freezes up.  This is a quad processor server with plenty of resources run pretty much anything under the sun.  When I restart my the server everything will work fine, but then the same the eventually happens again.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:pncorp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18023584
do you have enough licences installed? is this a domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pncorp
ID: 18023636
yes and yes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sirreal45
ID: 18024021
Any event log errors that may be relavent to this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pncorp
ID: 18028968
I don't what happend but everything seems to be working today.  I'm thinking maybe there was an issue with the backup from the previous day and when it kicked on it fixed what ever was causing the problem.  I don't even know if that makes any sense, but I'm going to keep this one open in case it happens again.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18088670
very interesting!
0