Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Attachments are coming in funny!

Posted on 2006-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
This is an email I received that was supposed to have an attachment. But instead, it comes in looking like a bunch of text. What could possibly have caused this?

From: "Kenya" <obgyn@work.mgacoxmail.com>
To: "valerie francis" <valerie@maconmost.com>
Subject: Thompson, Annie
Date: Mon, 27 Nov 2006 10:00:21 -0500
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_000_003E_01C7120A.D9B502C0"
X-Priority: 3
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.2869
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.2962

This is a multi-part message in MIME format.

------=_NextPart_000_003E_01C7120A.D9B502C0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_001_003F_01C7120A.D9B502C0"


------=_NextPart_001_003F_01C7120A.D9B502C0
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable


------=_NextPart_001_003F_01C7120A.D9B502C0
Content-Type: text/html;
      charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META http-equiv=3DContent-Type content=3D"text/html; =
charset=3Diso-8859-1">
<META content=3D"MSHTML 6.00.2900.2995" name=3DGENERATOR>
<STYLE></STYLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY bgColor=3D#ffffff>
<DIV>&nbsp;</DIV></BODY></HTML>

------=_NextPart_001_003F_01C7120A.D9B502C0--

------=_NextPart_000_003E_01C7120A.D9B502C0
Content-Type: message/rfc822;
      name="Dictation.eml"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
Content-Disposition: attachment;
      filename="Dictation.eml"

From: "Kenya" <obgyn@work.mgacoxmail.com>
To: <valerie@maconmost.com >
Subject: Dictation
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0000_01C70E2F.9CF5E180"
X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.2869
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.2962

This is a multi-part message in MIME format.

------=_NextPart_000_0000_01C70E2F.9CF5E180
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit



 Email from GearXport
Attachments: Folder 1200611121956.sri
------=_NextPart_000_0000_01C70E2F.9CF5E180
Content-Type: application/octet-stream;
      name="Folder 1200611121956.sri"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: attachment;
      filename="Folder 1200611121956.sri"
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This stuff goes on forever and ever.
0
Comment
Question by:phishyman2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 18023647
The SRI file extension that is listed within your post is associated with audio/voice files.
http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=SRI
Your Oulook Express program was unable to decipher it.
There are also references and reminders concerning the eml file extension listed in your post as "Dictation.eml".
You'll want to be careful opening files with this extension.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phishyman2
ID: 18023665
I was expecting a SRI file as an attachment. It is a transcription audio file. Question is, how do I fix this problem. I really need the attachment.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18023674
If the file was supposed to be a dictation, the sender needs to send it as an attachment instead of in the body of the e-mail.

Or, the other way to do it would be to copy/paste all of that garbage text, only the text, not any of the spacing above or below it. Copy it to a text file like to notepad or editpad, and instead of saving it with a *.txt extension, save the file with the dictation extension, *.eml.

If you have the same dictation software as your sender, you should be able to open that new file.
0