Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to my own router.

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a new Gateway laptop with a Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter and Windows XP.  
I have a Westell Versa Link 327W wireless router.

I have 2 existing laptops that currently work with my router.  The new laptop will not connect to the router wirelessly BUT it can connect by Ethernet AND can connect to neighboring  wireless routers with no problem.  

When ever I attempt to connect wirelessly I get the following error…“Windows in unable to connect to the selected network.  The network may no longer be in range. Please refresh the this of available networks, and try to connect again.”  

I have attempted to connect with WEP security enabled and with it unsecured.  Please tell me what I am missing!  I have reset the router twice.
0
Comment
Question by:rbrigh1
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Freya28
Freya28 earned 250 total points
ID: 18023862
i would try to rebuild the tcp stack witht hsi utility.  see if this works

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4372.html

i would also try upgrading the firmware on the router
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sympact earned 250 total points
ID: 18024141
Try upgrading the firmware on the router and drivers on the wireless card. Also try using the wireless utility that came with the card instead of the windows wireless utility.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 18024317
Do you have MAC filtering enabled?  If so, then you need to add the MAC address of the Broadcom to the access list on the router.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:caddlady
caddlady earned 250 total points
ID: 18024323
Manual for your router:

Page 63

http://www.westell.com/content/sales/327W.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:WGhen
WGhen earned 250 total points
ID: 18028072
Do you have any security running that your existing devices have already been configured for?  If so you need to configure the new one with same WEP key or whatever.

WGhen
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrigh1
ID: 18299098
Don't know what the problem was, nothing worked so I just bought a new router (Belkin 54G) and it works fine.
0