Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What method can I use to grey out and not hide a Lable or textbox?

Posted on 2006-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there a method I can use when a user select a value out of a list box to grey out the label and textbox without using the Hide or Visable = false method?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GabicusC
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hillwaaa earned 1200 total points
ID: 18023658
Hi GabicusC,

Try the "Enabled" property (either through the properties pane, or manually)

Me.ListBox1.Enabled = False

Cheers,
Hillwaaa
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 400 total points
ID: 18023659
GabicusC,
How about the Locked or Enabled property?
~sirbounty
0