Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export Exchange Distribution List to Excell or TXT file

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello

I have a urgent question, is there a way to export Exchange Distribution list to Excel or TXT file? My Dlist is huge it has 3000 contacts and 30 other Dlists in it, I need to clean up duplicates and old employess

I will apreciate prompt reply

Thank you

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 672 total points
ID: 18023882
Maybe try BlueDevilFan's solution here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21995531.html#17556946
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 664 total points
ID: 18023988
dsget group "CN=Groupname,OU=OU Name,OU=OU Name,DC=Domain,DC=local" -members > c:\members.txt

example, all users in a dissy group in my test domain
dsget group "cn=@bands,OU=James,OU=test,DC=Domain,DC=Local" -members



0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18024002
or sirbounty's option :)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ryangorman
ryangorman earned 664 total points
ID: 18026129
You can amend Jame's dsget to satisfy your "...and 30 other Dlists in it..." request (I don't think sirbounty's script recursed into nested DLs.).

dsget group "cn=@bands,OU=James,OU=test,DC=Domain,DC=Local" -members -EXPAND

0