Solved

Having trouble downloading e-mails (server timed out)

Posted on 2006-11-27
9
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have been having difficulty downloading our e-mails for the past 2 weeks or so. It does seem to work fine in rare ocassions. However when it doesn't, it will either download only a few of them and then stall, or none at all and then get get the following error codes:

0x800CCC6D

and

0x800CCC0F

...among others. The error messages would include something like "server timed out".

This could be due to large volume e-mails that are constantly sent and received. What bothers me is that we seldom had these problems before we moved to our new location.
0
Comment
Question by:aldanait
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
Hi aldanai,

The 0x800CCC6D error means your mailbox is full.

As for the 0x800CC0F error, this means the server timed out during the connection.

Are you using Outlook or Outlook Express?

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:aldanait
Comment Utility
I'm using Outlook. By the way, what can I do if the server times out, and what usually causes it?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Greetings, Frankco !

Going along with what Frankco said, mail box is full means your PST file may gone over the 2 GB limit. Are you using Outlook 2002 PST format file? Run PST2GB

Repair a 2GB Outlook Personal Folder
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=B33B1DFF-6F50-411D-BBDF-82019DDA602E&displaylang=en

It will remove some emails so that you can get below the 2 GB limit.


Best wishes!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:David Linker
David Linker earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Besides the potential full PST problem, your server time out sounds like a network issue at your new location.  do you have any trouble browsing - possibly only affecting certain web sites?  Do you have trouble downloading files or large pages on the web?

I had a problem similar to yours where the PC would connect to the server but not download email - it would time out.  It still isn't fully resolved, but seems to be network related.  It looks like it is related to packet fragmentation and MTU (Maximum Transmission Unit).  When I reduced the MTU on the affected PC, my email began to work.  Look up Windows Change MTU on Google for instructions.  Here are a few sites with help:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/280/

or a utility that does the work:

http://www.helpwithwindows.com/techfiles/maxmtu.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
aldanait,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade. If 2 or more experts help you, click on the Split Points link at the bottom of the page.

Thanks, war1


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:David Linker
Comment Utility
Thanks Venabili

As I answered the question in relation to one error code (0x800CCC0F) and Frankco and War1 answered in relation to the other (0x800CCC6D) - seems fair to split the points.  I'm happy for you to determine a suitable split.
0