Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can i create a raid array with this?

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,
Im looking into buying a computer for a client. Its a busniess computer so i want to set up a mirroring array. I was looking at the Build-to-order pcs at tigerdirect.com and came across a system the looks like it will be good. Now i know that you need identical hard drives to set up a raid array and was wondering if these drives are similar enough. I have listed the drives that i would get along with the type of mobo it comes with.

Hard Disk Drives: 80GB 7200RPM SATA Hard Drive
Hard Disk Drives: 80GB 7200RPM 3G SATA II Hard Drive
Processors: Intel P4 CPU 531 3.0 GHz/800FSB/1M S775
Motherboards: P4M800 Pro S775 mATX Motherboard w/LAN

Its Item No. BTO 988930
if you do a search of the site it should pop up.
Thanks guys,
Sentinel
0
Comment
Question by:Sentinel8o
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18024214
Raid isnt listed in the specs and not offered when customized so im going to take an educated guess and say the board doesnt support raid functionality. If purchased you would need to add a sata raid controller or use software raid (i would not recommend software raid).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sentinel8o
ID: 18025949
why do you not reccommend software raid?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sentinel8o
ID: 18026012
Also my question is more about if the hard drives are capable of a mirroring array not so much the mobo.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 18027346
Software RAID is not recommended because when it develops problems (and all hard drives can develop problems), it is very difficult to recover from, unlike hardware RAID.

The hard drives you listed are of two different interfaces (SATA I and SATA II), but if you have a jumper to limit the SATA II drive to SATA I speeds, it should be usable as a mirror to the other drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sentinel8o
ID: 18033693
ok cool. i wasnt sure since i heard you need exact identical drives and the second drive was listed as 3G SATA, didnt really notice the SATA "II" part =\ but you answered my question.
Thanks Call
0