Solved

GoDaddy Hosting Transition Gone Bad - View My Log File?

Posted on 2006-11-27
13
417 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Greetings!

Over the weekend, we made a server switch from GoDaddy hosting our site, to hosting it on our GoDaddy Virtual Dedicated Server. Since the propagation went through, we've run into serious issues of the site being completely inaccessible. Unfortunately, our knowledge of log reading is nil, so we're hoping it's appropriate to post the latest errors and to determine what the main culprits seem to be.

You can access the log file here (same file, 2 places, in case one doesn't work)
http://mysportsradio.net/error_log-ded1-20061127.txt
http://mysportsradio.biz/error_log-ded1-20061127.txt

For some background
-nameservers were changed to virtual dedicated server approx Saturday, 11/27, 7pm PST (Los Angeles)
-propagation seemed solid by Sunday 11am
-started adding multiple subdomains with PHP support on Sunday evening...  this seemed to tax the system so that we couldn't access any sites on the server; we deleted most of the subdomains, and the sites were again accessible
-Monday, the sites on our server have been inaccessible all day, presumably because there is more traffic? if we reboot the server, the sites become accessible again, but only for a matter of time

On Monday, Noon PST, we switched back the Nameservers to the GoDaddy host (away from our Vir Ded Server), in an urgent attempt to get our sites accessible again.

Any ideas on what is behind these issues?

Can I provide more data?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:runningone
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Is the virtual system running the same tools & php as the other one?

From the logs:
php support?
 PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function bcadd() in /var/www/vhosts/mysportsradio.com/httpdocs/boards/global.php(349) :
 PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function session_pagestart() in /var/www/vhosts/mysportsradio.com/httpdocs/wp-content/themes/msr/category-35.php on line 65
Did you get everything over?

Missing files:
 File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/mysportsradio.com/httpdocs/boards
 PHP Warning:  main() [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: Failed opening '../../../extension.inc' for inclusion
 script '/var/www/vhosts/mysportsradio.com/subdomains/boards/httpdocs/showthread.php' not found or unable to stat

Did you really copy EVERYthing over, is the same kind of environment available
(php with the same support..)

You copy everything before going live with:
copy everything, install the right php, possibly other tools etc.

then you can test this with a test client, where you add the ip address of your new server to the /etc/hosts file with the old name, probably 'mysportsradio.com'
(or equivalent in windows) and test from that system, if everything works => cutover the DNS.

0
 

Author Comment

by:runningone
Comment Utility
Please look at the bottom of the log file where there are the same errors repeating over and over again.

For example

[client 65.55.212.195] script '/var/www/vhosts/mysportsradio.com/subdomains/boards/httpdocs/member.php' not found or unable to stat

It is showing that all of these files do not exist, but that is impossible. They are and were there.

Also, why would it find all of the files fine after doing a reboot?

Thanks!

p.s.  Admin, Please do not close this topic. Thx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
Comment Utility
Might it be possible that the filesystem where /var/www/..... was mounted was unavailable at the time
you checked out the environment, (at the time the errors occurred?) (i.e. dismounted)
After a reboot (and a remount) the files would be available again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:runningone
Comment Utility
How would a dismounting happen?  There was nothing we did manually to force a dismount so unless it occurred automatically. there was no dismounting.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
Comment Utility
Besides a dismount other options are:
Invalid symbolic links, renamed directories etc.  but they don't resolve over a reboot.
a change of fstab before the session with the errors, a reboot
can result in such a list of errors, repairing the fstab and rebooting can repair.. (guessing wildly from now on).

Errors on a file system might prevent it from mounting, mostly you end up in single user mode
during booting (without anything started) That does depend on the boot scripts of the machine though.

Not found and cannot stat might also be a problem with ownership and access rights higher up the tree, although
I would expect to see an access denied message then.

Running on a virtual server might also mean that the host system has the underlyng storage unavailable for backup f.e.
But that would limit the problems to a restricted time period.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
Comment Utility
are these NFS mounted disks?, where the server went MIA?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
Comment Utility
runningone,

It has been quite a while.  Any update?

Cyclops3590
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:runningone
Comment Utility
Cyclops, we need to do some more research. Please keep the issue open. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
Comment Utility
No problem, just remember when an expert asks a question to please respond, even if it is just to say that you are working on it.  Also, please give periodic updates so that everyone knows that the Q isn't abandoned.

Thank you,

Cyclops3590
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0