Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you handle a scrunched up text item?

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a frame set that's fairly narrow and used for table of contents (upper left) and index (lower left).  Most of the space is for my main page on the right.  But the node tree gets bunched up so badly it's not readable.

The index uses a node tree that has as many as three layers:

+A
+B
-C
     California
               West Coast Highway

for example, when the C is expanded all the way, the width is so much that the frame wraps it around and it's not ledgable anymore.

+A
+B
-C
     California
               West
Coast Highway

Has anyone got a suggestion of what (if anything) I can do to fix this?

I really like what I sometime see from other websites where the scrollbar becomes active and a mouse over will reveal the entire line of text.  I do use SCROLLING="yes".


newbieweb



 
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alkali_Guy earned 1200 total points
ID: 18024378
<td style="white-space: nowrap;">
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 18024431
great!

How would I integrate this with:

      <li onClick="nav(1,1)"; id='A1A'>Uno</li>

as a style for my CSS sheet?

thanks.

newbieweb
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:OMC2000
OMC2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 18027892
<style>
li
{
white-space: nowrap;
}
</style>
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 18033956
That stopped the wrapping alright.  But it caused a new problem:

- The list item that is too long no longer starts with the correct image like when it was not too long.  In other words it gets mangled so that it looks out of place.

Also, is there a way to make IE displaye the entire line as floating text?  I've seen this many times before in Windows, and I think it was IE that did that.

Thanks.
0