Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade fedora 4 to 5 Unable to satisfy dependencies

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Iam trying update my hosting platfrom remotely from fedora core 4 to 5.
First thing I've done is download: fedora-release-5-5.noarch.rpm and install it with rpm. (source: http://www.brandonhutchinson.com/Upgrading_Red_Hat_Linux_with_yum.html)
After this I've tried to upgrade with yum -y upgrade.

At the end Iám getting the following errors:
===================================================
Error: Missing Dependency: libdbus-1.so.1 is needed by package dhcdbd
Error: Unable to satisfy dependencies
Error: Package nmap needs libssl.so.5, this is not available.
Error: Package gnupg needs libcrypto.so.5, this is not available.
Error: Package squid needs libssl.so.5, this is not available.
Error: Package python needs libssl.so.5, this is not available.
Error: Package libc-client2004g needs libssl.so.5, this is not available.
Error: Package squid needs libcrypto.so.5, this is not available.
Error: Package dhcdbd needs libdbus-1.so.1, this is not available.
Error: Package samba needs libssl.so.5, this is not available.
Error: Package python needs libcrypto.so.5, this is not available.
Error: Package libc-client2004g needs libcrypto.so.5, this is not available.
Error: Package gnupg needs libssl.so.5, this is not available.
Error: Package samba needs libcrypto.so.5, this is not available.
Error: Package nmap needs libcrypto.so.5, this is not available.
============================================
But al the libs are in the /libs dir.
I've tried to make a symbolic link to the dir /usr/lib ... but didn't help either.. same errors.

How can I solve this problem and upgrade safetely to core 5 ?

Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:wanted4u
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 500 total points
ID: 18027919
I'm actually going through the same process right now, using the same website.  (Went from 3->4 and 4->5 last week, and am running 'yum -y update' to get to FC6 as we speak.)  Be sure to check out the YumUpgrade FAQ that's linked on that page: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/YumUpgradeFaq

What's happening is that yum is seeing two versions of those packages, one for FC4 and one for FC5.  It's trying to update both, and it's getting confused.

Start by deleting old kernels:
This command will give you a list of all kernels:
#rpm -qa | grep kernel
You will probably see one that ends in .FC4 and one that ends in .FC5  Try deleting the .FC4
#yum remove kernel-2.4.whatevernumber.FC4
OR
#rpm -e kernel-2.4.whatevernumber.FC4
If you have other kernel's that DON'T end in .FC5, try deleting those as well.

Then, run 'yum -y update' again and post the error messages here.  This may not completely solve your problems, but it's the best place to start.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 500 total points
ID: 18031059
Hi,

Did you try to run "ldconfig" befre you start yum ? It seems that yur ldcache is missing some information.

Cheers,
K.
0