Solved

Slow stumbling E2003 Server

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all,

For some reason today that I can't figure out my Exchange server at home seems to be performing really badly.

I takes a good 2-4 second delay when looking through email on an Outlook Client, and if you jump onto the server it keeps pausing now and again for a few seconds before it works again for about 10 seconds, then another 2-4 second pause.

I can't see anything in the event log, and all hardware seems to be fine.

Exchange and email works fine, it just pauses (i.e. no loss of connectivity)

Server is Windows server 2000 and Exchange is 2003 all patched upto date.

ANy advice for bug hunting or analysis would be useful

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Nicola_Bourne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Exchange server at home? I thought it was only geeks like me who did things like that.

Ran the best practises tool on it?
Performance analyser?

What does task manager show on the server? Is something thrashing the disks?
Ran a perfmon on the server?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicola_Bourne
Comment Utility
HeHe thanks Simon,

I found running the server at home was the best way for me to 'try' and learn it - clearly failed there then!

I will run both those tools above, CPU doesn't seem to be being eaten, and the disks aren't being thrashed either - it may just be a OS issue, but I initially discovered the problem via the Outlook client on my desktop so I jumped the gun and posted here first.

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
I have run Exchange servers at home for a number of years, currently have two active (Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2007) with a number of others dormant in virtual machines if I need to refer to them.
The only problem with running at home is that you aren't on server spec kit. I run mine on Dell Precision Workstations which is about as much as I can justify for them. Therefore you get odd things happening. I made an error of choosing a column on a folder with 45,000 messages in it yesterday. Brought the machine to a halt for five minutes while it processed it. Had it been a server spec machine with a lot more horsepower then it would be fine.

What I am trying to say is that you need to expect to see some odd things happen, you just get used to them on your home systems.

Simon.
0