Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force delete of a system32  dll file

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

I really need to delete the normaliz.dll file from sys32 dir, i tried all the methods avilble, (killbox etc) nothing helped!

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:samadeus
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 400 total points
ID: 18024234
Click Start->Run->CMD <Enter>
Click <Ctrl> + <Shift> + <Esc> to open Task Manager
Kill the Explorer process from the Processes tab

Now from the left-open command prompt, type
del %systemroo%\system32\normaliz.dll

Type
Start explorer <Enter>
to reopen explorer
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:darrenakin
darrenakin earned 200 total points
ID: 18024449
You can boot with the XP cd to the repair console, from here you can delete any file that you like.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 18024453
Of course I am guessing that you attempted safe mode first?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:brettslater
brettslater earned 400 total points
ID: 18024482
go to command prompt,

cd window\system32\

type "Del normaliz.dll /f " without quotations.. the F is for force.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 18024971
Thanks for your answers.

I've used this program http://www.jrtwine.com/Products/DelFXPFiles/
and the file vanished in a sec.
0