Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 10.1

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hey,

I have just upgraded by Backup Exec server to version 10.1(d).

Recently I have been noticing some fails due to bad media and so wanted to try wiping a tape before the next backup. How do I do this. I have put a tape in but it doesn't appear in the loaded media part. Only once the backup begins does it appear. How do I blank a LTO tape in Backup Exec?

What kinda life should I expect from  an LTO? some of the tapes seem ok, some are giving the bad read errors and failing.

They are all about a year and a half old.

Thanks
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Wellnomics
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:avatech
ID: 18025106
Have you gone to the device tab and done an inventory on the drive that has the media?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mrroonie earned 500 total points
ID: 18026388
in the devices tab right click the LTO drive and choose 'label media', this is the quickest way to format a tape. It doesn't completely clear/zero fill the tape, but makes the inventory unreadable and therefore 'blank' to Veritas. there is also 'quick erase' and 'long erase' in that menu, but i have never used them. The following is an extract of the backup procedures we recommend our customers use for recommended tape usage in a single year -

.....it is recommended that initially you begin with 22 back up tapes.  5 of these tapes should be labelled Week 1 and another 5 labelled Week 2.  Furthermore these tapes should be labelled Monday – Friday.  So, you will have 10 tapes in two sets of 5 labelled Monday – Friday and with their relevant week.  The set of 5 tapes labelled Week 1 will be used to back up during the first weekly cycle using the appropriate tapes for the day, the next week will use other tape set, the following week back to tape set 1 and so on.

When the last backup of the month is complete the tape should be removed from the schedule and re-labelled ‘month end’ backup. The tape’s place in the schedule should then be replaced by one of the 12 remaining tapes.

This procedure should be repeated all throughout the year so at the end of 12 months you will have a month end backup for each month of the year. Using this rotation technique ensures maximum efficiency of your tapes.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 18026400
just seen the last bit on your question - tapes should be replaced within a year so your tapes are probably knackered now
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cheifm0j0
ID: 21807249
If your getting a new backup every night why do you want the month end one?
0