Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find out who the OS is licensed to

Posted on 2006-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a new client that has 2 servers running W2K3.  I don't see any retail boxes for the OS or any licensing info.  How can I find out if the licenses are legit & who they're registered to?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 18024258
There are numerous ways and programs to do this, but one of the most efficient ways is through a program called "Belarc Advisior".  An evaluation version will tell you many pieces of information about the sever.

/F
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 18024264
Ask the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 18024266
Caddlady, thanks for your insight.  Please don't bother helping.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 18024306
Firebar, thanks - Belarc does provide me w/ the keys but I need to know who the OS is registered to.  I'm basically trying to figure out if the license is legit and registered to the client.  The client has gone through some personel changes and nobody seems to know.  Any ideas?



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 18024339
The system properties and computer information section of the "Help and Support" applet usually give this information, but only if it was entered during setup.  You could open up IE and go to the help section and see if there is an option called "Is this copy of Windows legal?", like in Windows XP.  This may inadvertantly raise an unwanted flag between your organization and Microsoft, but this sounds like what you are trying to find out.

Another program called "RegScrub XP" has an option to change the registered owner of Windows.  It cannot do this without of course finding the current owner.  RegScrub is a registry scrubber, and I do not recommend running on a server, but it is safe enough t odeduce the info you are looking for.

/F
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
caddlady earned 1500 total points
ID: 18024371
My apologies, since you wrote:     "I don't see any retail boxes for the OS or any licensing info. " -   I was quick to assume :) that you have not communicated with your client.

Since your Client doesnt have the information and you have the keys from Belarc:  call Microsoft to see if the software is registered.  

http://www.microsoft.com/about/companyinformation/usaoffices/southeast/alpharetta.mspx

Good Luck!

Caddlady
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 18027160
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 18072690
Thanks caddlady - sorry for the misunderstanding.  I will award you the points.
0