Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Server BIOS Backup

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I know that there is precautionary measures one can use when updating a workstation with a new BIOS upgrade by backing up the BIOS on disk before flashing.

Does anyone know if Dell Servers have this option and if so does anyone have the Dell Server instructions that states such?

I am assiging this 500 in hoping that someone does agree with this precautionary measure and can also show that Dell too agrees and actually states this as an option in their BIOS upgrading path.

Thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stevesdl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18025182
To my knowledge they don't, they do however off the older bios rev's on their website so if you upgrade and it causes an incompatibility issue, you can download the older version you had and flash it back using the /forcetype command.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 18025202
Also just to add when flashing dont make big jumps update it in increments, for example if you are an rev a10 and the newest is a20, then you would want to go from a10-a12-a14-a16-a18-a20. The only issues i had even seen when flashing dell server bios's was when they took huge jumps or when there was faulty hardware.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 18029522
Im sure when you do a bios flash it will ask you to back up the old one first like any other motherboard bios
0