Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ipmonitor

Posted on 2006-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can anyone recommend or know of any good  open source ipmonitor software?
0
Comment
Question by:itcollins
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 18024656
Though not Open Source, you could try NetView from http://killprog.narod.ru/netviewe.html

or for Open Source you could check IPTraf at http://iptraf.seul.org/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18025013
What, specifically, are you wanting to montior?  Are you in a switched enviroment?

NTOP, http://www.ntop.org/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
overflow34 earned 150 total points
ID: 18025580
I have used software from http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/

Called Angry IP scanner

it is freeware with multiple plug in and allows for open source programing to modify the program.

you can also down load from http://sourceforge.net/projects/ipscan/ if you are more conforitable with them.  It falls under the GNU license
0