Solved

domain trust not working

Posted on 2006-11-27
8
496 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I thought I had everything setup properly.  I setup a trust (or so I thought) between two domains.  I can at least see the other domain now.  But I am unable to access them from one another.  When I go back into where I set it up under trusted and click on validate, I recieve the follwoing message:

Windows can not find a domain controller for the xxx domain.  Verify that a DC is available and try again.

Please help and thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:vbowman
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:resourcepc
ID: 18024369
Is this Windows 2000 or 2003, and is it native or mixed mode?  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18024457
does your trust verify? I wonder if you have resolution issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
ID: 18024664
Windows 2003 mixed

It did not verify.  I may have resolution issues, just not sure where to check.

However, since I last started this I can semi get to some files.  From one domain I can access shared files (uh I forgot to give myself permissions).  I can not access if from the other domain.

If I do get the trust setup properly, will I only be able to see shared folders?  I am copying files from an old server to a new one and all are not shared.  

Thanks!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 18024944
ah k, whats the error when you try and verify and if you recreate the trust does it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
ID: 18025028
The error I received when I tried to verify was:

Windows cannot find a domain controller for the xxx domain.  Verify that a DC is available and try again.

So, I deleted the trust and tried to recreate it with the wizard.  Now I receive a wizard message telling me that

Cannot Continue

The New Trust Wizard cannot create a trust on both sides because a trust to this domain already exists in the specified domain.

To fix the probelm, remove the trust in the other domain and run the wizard again.

Right now the one-sided trust is working and I am copying files.  I guess when my files are finished, I should attempt to run the wizard again?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:himkal
ID: 18030694
have you made the secondary forwarder for the server on either side in dns.

create it and then check the smb signing is same on both the domain controllers.

try to ping the mcdcs guid of both the servers from each other side and then create a two way trust.

it should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
ID: 18041790
Sorry just got back to this.  What you suggested JayJay worked.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18049014
sorry i didnt respond, busy few days, glad all is well
0