Solved

a problem has been detected with my hardrive

Posted on 2006-11-27
10
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i just got a brand new harddrive for a gateway i got the exact same one i am replacing.  Before i could even get it setup i get a message that says a problem has been detected with my hardrive see PC manual to troubleshoot. Press enter to continue.  I got everyting installed and ran a chkdsk /f it didn't find any problems i also ran PC doctor the short test on the HD nothing.  The manual didn't say anything.  Is there something else i need to do to a brand HD? The hard drive is a maxtorfireball 3 ATA/133 40GB.

Any ideas?

thanks



0
Comment
Question by:drasmuss70
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:drasmuss70
ID: 18024348
also when i took out my old hard drive the jumpers were set to slave.  The new one i got they were set to master.  I tried both ways same message.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:drasmuss70
ID: 18025250
i also put this as slave in another PC an in the POST i get a warning that says immediatly backup drive areplace Hard drive a failure may be immeninent.  Junk hard drive???
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18025261
Sounds like you just got unlucky and got a bad new drive.  It happens from time to time.  I would return it for a different one.  
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 18026067
you probably get the message from smart monitor.
Are you using a 80-wire cable ? if not do so. The error will go away.
you can always run an extensive test on the drive : http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:drasmuss70
ID: 18027414
i guess i am not sure, an 80-wire cable? i am using whatever is there....how do i id the cable ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keola75
ID: 18027454
Here's a good description and picture of one:

http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/if/ide/conf_Cable80.htm

-Keola
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18028413
>>   how do i id the cable    <<   count the wires  . . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:drasmuss70
ID: 18031903
ok i have an 80 pin cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:drasmuss70
ID: 18034439
i downloaded active smart fromt the link provided by nobus and i got
reallocated sector count  threshold 63 value 1 worst one 1 satus bad......what exactly does this mean???
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18034926
if you get errors on the disk test, you have a bad drive
0