Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Setup

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi.

I'm using Bulkregister and they host my DNS.

What entries to do I need?

I need my mail server to work and I know it needs a MX record.

MX Record:
mail.mydomain.com

I also need the domains to work with and without the www

So what else do I need?

I have a CNAME:
www.mydomain.com
mail.mydomain.com

I have a "A" record:
24.xx.xx.xx


0
Comment
Question by:ITRick
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
ID: 18024774
Here is how it would look in BIND. This is the most widely used name server on the internet:

             MX      5       mail.mydomain.com. 5 is the preference over other mx records if you have multiple mail hosts or servers.
             A        24.xx.xx.xx.xx

mail                 A        "ip address of mail server"
www                CNAME www.mydomain.com.

So you would give them this information.

domain: mydomain.com
mx        mail.mydomain.com
a           24.xx.xx.xx
cname   www.mydomain.com
a           "ipaddressofmailserver"  <------ providing the ip of your mail server is the same it would be 24.xx.xx.xx as well
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
laramp2004 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18024965
I use Bulkregister and I believe I have a solution for you. You need an IP Address for your MX record.

mail.mydomain.com   "ip address"

As far as your www assign an A record and assign it the "ip address you" need.  If you look at the host records for your domain you will see that one that says none. I believe that one will resolve the name without the "www" or you could use the "*" but that will resolve anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRick
ID: 18025073
I have 1 server running 9 Web Sites and 1 email server (Imail)

I'm using Headers for the websites.

So all domains have the same IP and so does the Email.

So what I have in Bulkregister is:

MX record:  mail.mydomain.com
CNAME: www.mydomain.com
A Record: 24.xx.xx.xx
CNAME: mail.mydomain.com


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pakitloss
pakitloss earned 1000 total points
ID: 18025262
Yes, so like laramp2004 said you need an ip address for your MX record. This would be the A record I described above. You would then need A records for each website but only if they are a subdomain of mydomain (ex... mail.mydomain.com, intranet.mydomain.com. Each of these will have the same IP address as the servers are using host headers.

Problem:
MX record:  mail.mydomain.com
CNAME: www.mydomain.com
A Record: 24.xx.xx.xx
CNAME: mail.mydomain.com

Solution:

MX record:  mail.mydomain.com
A           mail       24.xx.xx.xx
CNAME: www.mydomain.com
A Record: 24.xx.xx.xx
CNAME: mail.mydomain.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRick
ID: 18028744
Perfect!

Thanks
0