Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install gcc without yum

Posted on 2006-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just put Centos on a new computer and unfortunately my wireless card needs ndiswrapper to be able to run in centos.  This is fine but the problem now becomes that I need gcc and the linux source to install ndiswrapper.  If I could connect to the internet I could simply type

1) yum install gcc
and
2) yum install linux-source

but I can't install either of my wireless cards without ndiswrapper so I can't get on the internet and this becomes the old what came first the chicken or the egg story.

So my question is how can I get the same effect as running those two commands without being connected to the internet
0
Comment
Question by:ICPooreman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 18025493
you can copy the rpms off the internet on to some media and try a simple rpm -Uvh ...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 18025766
or edit the yum.conf file to point the repository to a local directory and try installing the files through yum
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 18041411
>  I can't get on the internet
Download gcc rpm file from Centros website and use USB flash drive to transfer this rpm file from your PC to your Linux machine.
On Linux machine, as root:
1. mkdir /mnt/usb
2. mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/usb  (/dev/sda1 might vary, run "fdisk -l" to verify first)
3. cp /mnt/usb/gcc*.rpm /tmp
4. rpm -ivh /tmp/gcc*.rpm
0