Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

packet sniff the com port

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello, i just installed ethereal, is it possible to use it to view packets sent over the Com port (a serial connection set up over bluetooth)??
if so, how??

0
Comment
Question by:lostzen
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
ID: 18024992
I don't think so but since bluetooth is wireless you may be able to find a hardware device that will.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18025318
Not sure how easy it would be to decode, but:

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Authors/HHD_Software.html

has a serial port monitor that says is will caputer all traffic over a serial port.

I am not sure about bluetooth, but I know that Ethereal can sniff a normal PPP dial-up connection.

Just as a F.Y.I., Ethereal has been renamed wireshark (http://www.wireshark.org).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
ID: 18025740
That is just pure craziness.... I don't know if I can accept changing a name like Ethereal...  Anyways, I'm not sure if it handles it but you may want to check out Netstumbler (yea I'm too lazy to look it up)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1200 total points
ID: 18027249
Ehtereal doesn't capture over com ports.  Netstumbler doesn't capture - it analyzes wireless and looks for other nodes.

Google: rs232 OR usb sniffer

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2006-35,GGLG:en&q=rs232+OR+usb+sniffer
0