Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Known issues with installation of Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am studying for a BITand I must find a good source of information on known issues when installing Windows Server 2003. I have checked all of the usual suspects: Google, MSN, Microsoft, Dogpile, SearchNetworking, Whatis, etc., with no luck. Does anyone here know of any other websites that would have this kind of information? I would not ask, but I have had no luck. Also, not sure if it is important, but it is Server 2003, not Server 2003 R2 (that one keeps coming up, but I am not sure that it would have the same problems as the first version of 2003, although I could be wrong). Please, no answers, just suggestions of where to look for this info. Thank you in advance for any help you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:Oooozzd
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:overflow34
overflow34 earned 200 total points
ID: 18025612
Sorry not sure what BIT is?

Are you studying for MCSE, college course or preparing for an install.  MCSE is any training provider might have some test questions.  College course you can find powerpoint slides on some university sites and preparing for an install microsoft Knowledge base or win2k3 section of experts exchange would have some pitfalls.  What are you looking for and we will provide info within the EE guidelines.

Nicholas
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
deadite earned 1000 total points
ID: 18025715
Not sure what you mean by BIT (Bachelors Information Technology?)... Anyways, if you want some known issues with installing server 2003, you should check out the minimum requirements needed to install.  For example, the processor speed, RAM speed, and hard drive space.

Otherwise, I don't know of any "known" issues with installing 2003 unless it doesn't meet the requirements or has faulty hardware.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:RiaanRoux
RiaanRoux earned 800 total points
ID: 18026486
Oooozzd,

There is a difference between implementation and installation.  I am not aware of any real installation issues (unless you make really silly mistakes), but there are a number of implementation issues which most refer to as "gotchas"

You might want to try those searches again using "gotchas" and "implementation" as keywords.

Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oooozzd
ID: 18032440
As for what I am studying for, it is a Bachelor's degree in Information Technology-Information Systems and Networking. Also, I was unsure if there were any existing "bugs" with Windows Server 2003 installation, not implementation. I appreciate your assistance and guidance, and I hope I have not stepped outside EE guidlines, which is why I always point out that I am a student first and foremost. I truly wish to learn, not just get the answers from someone else. I tend sometimes to have trouble articulating what I am looking for, and cannot always find the answers to my questions. Again, thank you all very much, you have been a great help :o)
       
              Oooozzd
0