[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help with Regular Expression

Posted on 2006-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I know next to nothing about RegEx.  I'm using Textpad, which uses RegEx to do search/replace.

I have a large file that I want to condense.  It's a DNS table.

In this case, I want to find all lines that end in 'B&P" )' and replace the entire line with 25spaces followed by TXT ( "B&P" )

Here's a sample.  Can someone help me with this?

183.142.x.x         A      127.0.0.1
                        TXT      ( "damon somers on 2/23/2005 6:26:45 AM B&P" )
                        TXT      ( "dave orines on 2/23/2005 6:26:48 AM B&P" )
                        TXT      ( "franklyn abeyta on 2/23/2005 6:26:43 AM B&P" )
                        TXT      ( "guadalupe strysko on 2/23/2005 6:26:42 AM B&P" )
                        TXT      ( "laurence blackshear on 2/23/2005 6:26:44 AM B&P" )
                        TXT      ( "lyndon plazza on 2/23/2005 6:26:46 AM B&P" )
                        TXT      ( "patrick doell on 2/23/2005 6:26:41 AM B&P" )
                        TXT      ( "rocky liem on 2/23/2005 6:26:43 AM B&P" )
                        TXT      ( "vincent stern on 2/23/2005 6:26:46 AM B&P" )
48.142.x.x          A      127.0.0.1
                        TXT      ( "daniel spooner on 2/2/2005 12:30:40 AM B&P" )
                        TXT      ( "glen schwalenberg on 2/2/2005 12:30:39 AM B&P" )
                        TXT      ( "vito vierra on 2/2/2005 12:30:38 AM B&P" )
                        TXT      ( "ward hope on 2/2/2005 12:30:37 AM B&P" )
                        TXT      ( "branden kriege on 2/2/2005 12:30:36 AM B&P" )
                        TXT      ( "zane duenas on 2/2/2005 12:30:34 AM B&P" )
                        TXT      ( "vincenzo danesh on 2/2/2005 12:30:34 AM B&P" )
                        TXT      ( "leroy bauman on 2/2/2005 12:30:33 AM B&P" )
0
Comment
Question by:nummagumma2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18025092
nummagumma2,

I don't know about implementing this in your program but the expression you want is.

.+B&P"\x20\)

It will identify the lines you mentioned.  Most like the replace will require you to type the 25 spaces and then TXT ( "B&P" ).  In other words in the box to specify the text to replace the match with type [25 spaces]TXT ( "B&P" ).  [25 spaces] in the previous sentences is for literally 25 spaces.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:achillecarsten
ID: 18025301
The example is the "before", correct?

thus the "AFTER" would be something like

                         TXT ( "B&P" )?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:achillecarsten
ID: 18025408
Whoa, running TextEdit, it's regex is pretty brutal. (Running through wine on linux, at least)
Anyhow, click search/replace, select REGEX
search for -----------><b>^.*B.P</b><------------------
Replace with ---------------><b>             TXT \(\"B\&P</b><----------------- (increase the number of spaces as you wish)


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:achillecarsten
ID: 18025415
Hmm, let me try that again
Search for: "^.*B.P"
Replace with: "                         TXT \(\"B\&P"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Raymun
ID: 18025433
B&P"\)$
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Raymun
ID: 18025437
will look for it at the end of the string; not the first occurrence of it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
achillecarsten earned 1000 total points
ID: 18025473
Raymum: this editor is strange, not sure what regex version they implement
anyhow, yeah, last occurrence would be:
Search for:^.+B&P"\ ?.$
Replace with:                        TXT \(\"B\&P\"\)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nummagumma2
ID: 18030891
achille - your final one worked with just a few minor tweaks to the spacing.  Thank you!  I'm posting another one with similar issue that I've never been able to figure out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nummagumma2
ID: 18030917
0