Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Push/Resume backgroundWorker

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I am wondering how can I push and resume a backgroundWorker while an operation is being performed.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:i950
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kinger247
Kinger247 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18027734
Heres a good article on multi thread... http://www.devx.com/DevX/10MinuteSolution/20365/1954?pf=true

Is this what your after ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:i950
ID: 18031182
No, I just need to push the backgroundWorker.

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 300 total points
ID: 18031216
by "push", do you mean "pause" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:i950
ID: 18031267
Yes!!!

Sorry for my bad English :D
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18035293
lol, I see :)

You can use : System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(0)

Or: System.Threading.Thread.Suspend()

Although in 2005, suspend is obsolete.
0