Solved

DCPROMO ruined my day

Posted on 2006-11-27
7
403 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Greetings experts

Running Windows 2003 Server with SQL 2000  & Analysis Servives 8.0.2039. We had a custom app installed by a consultant and long story short we were forced to DCPROMO the SQL box. Not ideal but it needed to be done.  Anyway ever since the DCPROMO the cusom App hasn't worked.  The app uses IIS6 to disaply pages. This is intalled on the same box.  I was getting errors that were directly addressed in this article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/332097

I have set the permissions as descibed and those particular errors are not occuring. The app still doesn't work though.  I know you guys can't make it work for me but what pointers can you give me regarding IIS/Analysis Services and not working after a DCPROMO.

Cheers for any leads . . . .

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:robjeeves
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
Comment Utility
Have you tried reinstalling IIS?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robjeeves
Comment Utility
Not yet mate.  I can try that.  Am waiting for the Vendor to suggest some things.  Might need to do your suggestion.

Thanks

will reply back with some more news

Rob
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
Comment Utility
What's kind of custom App ? by ASP ? App should run with local MSSQL2000, rite ?

If true, I think it should be involved the MSSQL access right problem after DCPROMO, not IIS. MSSQL service can be started under default account ? You maybe need to change the MSSQL service startup logon or MSSQL connection (In MSSQL console) by domain account. please check !

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robjeeves
Comment Utility
G'day Mr Rhinoceros :)

The App somehow connects to OLAP cubes and displays charts on ASP pages.  The permissions issues are no longer logged for the APS and i've been running Filemon & Regmon and am seeing no failures anymore.

I'm not too familiar with SQL, could you elaborate a little on you instructions for me?  Currently the box is running SQL2000 and that appears to be working ok.  When I look in services.msc none of the SQL services need starting, they seem to be running. In particular could you elaborate on You maybe need to change the MSSQL service startup logon or MSSQL connection (In MSSQL console) by domain account.

thanks for help so far mate.

Rob
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Because you will not have local account again on DC after DCPROMO, so what's account can be used to start all MSSQL services.

1. So you should try to go "Administrative tools --> Service --> Log on Tab --> change the logon account as domain administrator" .

2. In MSSQL console --> SQL Server Group --> Servername (properties) --> Logon account by...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robjeeves
Comment Utility
G'day

When i checked the services they were local system.  I tried a DA account and the App was still broken.  I ended up reinstalling analysis Services and it fixed it up a treat.

Thanks everyone for their ideas though

Rob
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robjeeves
Comment Utility
I'll give rhinoceros the points for having such a great name and the fact he was probably along the right lines on things to check.  Just turned out that Reinstall got it working rather than having to fiddle around any more.

Cheers and Happy Xmas to you

Rob
0