Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote fsck

Posted on 2006-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
how can i check disk of remote pc for errors, automatically fix ?
0
Comment
Question by:ed987
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 18025799

You can safely run fsck when the disk partition is unmounted. Using SSH to connect to the remote server:

umount /dev/sdaXX
fsck /dev/sdaXX
mount /dev/sdaXX

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ppfoong earned 2000 total points
ID: 18025811

A reboot is unavoidable if you want fsck to run on all partitions or mounted partitions that cannot be unmounted.

To do this:

shutdown -rF now

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 18026769
use fsck -y <device > for  force yes
0