Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"The security certificate presented by this website was issued for a different website's address" - OWA problem

Posted on 2006-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
2,771 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Greetings!  I have a SBS-2003 server which hosts my webpage and OWA (AD / Exchange / IIS).  It is behind a Sonicwall that does NAT for me.  When I browse from another network into my web page, everything goes well.  But when I try to connect to OWA with IE7, I get the above error.  Both are the same domain name - just with the addition of "/exchange" on the end for OWA.  The full error is:

"There is a problem with this website's security certificate.    
 The security certificate presented by this website was issued for a different website's address.
Security certificate problems may indicate an attempt to fool you or intercept any data you send to the server.  
  We recommend that you close this webpage and do not continue to this website.  
  Click here to close this webpage.  
  Continue to this website (not recommended).  
     More information
If you arrived at this page by clicking a link, check the website address in the address bar to be sure that it is the address you were expecting.
When going to a website with an address such as https://example.com, try adding the 'www' to the address, https://www.example.com.
If you choose to ignore this error and continue, do not enter private information into the website.
For more information, see "Certificate Errors" in Internet Explorer Help."

I have certification services installed on the server, but know next to nothing about how certs work.  Any help or guidance is greatly appreciated!  Thanks!
 
0
Comment
Question by:jcreed111
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RiaanRoux
ID: 18025775
It seems there is a "bug" in the way IE7 reads pages.  The certificate could be updated with your CA, so I would check with them.  Alternatively you could disable the checking by following the instructions at link below (personally I wouldn't, but it is you choice):

http://ie7triage.spaces.live.com/Blog/cns!3B6634EF5458F389!205.entry
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18026761
Internet Explorer 7.0 is a lot more picky over certificates than previous versions.
If you haven't purchased a certificate then you will be using the SBS certificate which is self generated and will throw errors. You should get an opportunity to view the certificate and see what name it has been issued in.

The usual advice is to replace the certificate with a commercial certificate. This stops errors and makes everything look more professional. Most people think this means spending US$400 or more from Verisign, but you can get an SSL certificate from GoDaddy for US$20, or from RapidSSL for US$70, so there is no need to spend lots of money.

Simon.
0