[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

After Exchange 2003 migration, no mails for a week

Posted on 2006-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We put in a Small Business Server 2003 Standard & configured Exchange correctly but did not get the MX Records set correctly due to faulty info from godaddy.com.  The client was previously using a third party to get their mail but wanted to move inhouse.  I changed the MX records at godaddy initially on 11/21 then corrected again today, 11/27.  Email is now flowing correctly but the client is wondering about the volume of mail sent between the 21st & the 27th.  There were no NDRs generated.


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mentisgroup
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
ID: 18025285
Most servers will try for at least 24 hours. Since an MX record always existed all servers will continue to try and send until their expire time is exceeded. This time varies. Exchange 2003 by default is 48 hours I believe. Eventually those messages will be resubmitted to the queue for resubmission. BUT..... if the MX records were live servers they maessages may have been delivered and dropped at the server. Many SPAM software programs will not send NDR's due to the extra traffic they produce. You can still log in by POP to the old server (provided they still have the account) and see if there are any messages that went there instead.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
srgilani earned 2000 total points
ID: 18025763
What was the MX during period of 21st to 27th, if its a working mail server having mail boxes for your domain then you can download mails from their ( if admin of that server have not remove accounts ). Also all MTA try to deliver mail till 5 days standard time if destination server is not responding and that is a good time to recover if a mail server even crash.
0