Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attribute of "compress content to save disk space"

Posted on 2006-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,664 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
In each file properties, there is an advanced menu that has option "compress content to save disk space"
I'm asking what would make files go compressed automatically in WinXP pro?
because from time to time I find some files being compressed where I'm sure they weren't before, and I didn't change the attribute myself. I just need an explanation of that. Does windows do that automatically for archiving or something like that!...
0
Comment
Question by:sniper038
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sakuya_su
ID: 18026701
do you mean the attribute of files automatically change to Compress to save space?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sniper038
ID: 18026898
NO, I mean what makes them (many files here and there no spacific location) automatically changed to Compress to save space (blue colored name)

Is it something natural in "all" WinXP OS's. Or is it an option that can be set!
May be windows does that because am running out of space!

I have a feeling that it is an option to save space automatically, what if that slows my PC and I want to turn it off!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:James_h1023
ID: 18027162
Certain files in the Operating System are compressed naturally due to their usage and size, are they files in the System or other general files you are talking about?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sakuya_su
ID: 18027327
ah, yeah some system folders are automaitcalled compressed, for example the uninstall information for the updates etc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sniper038
ID: 18027678
I've noticed some are within the system files and some program files as well. Also, some of my own documents and pictures no matter where they are located (system drive, D drive, or even external drive) and this automatically compressing to (my own files) made me ask the question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:James_h1023
ID: 18027714
The system files and the program files are probably normal as when installing programmes many developers will have certain files compressed to save space if they are not used very often or are simply to big.

Thinking about it i had a problem like this once, and it was to do with me indexing files; so i took of indexing files on my hard drives (which slows down performance anyho's) and it stopped.  I can't say this is to do with it, maybe it is just windows automatically compressing random files, which is a rather strange behavouiur.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:AmigoJack
ID: 18027798
windows does NOT automatically compress any files. you must have enabled any service or feature which does that. files get only automatically compressed when the folder's attribute for compression is set and files are created within there. some folders within %WINDIR% are also compressed (i.e. "%WINDIR%\system32\dllcache").

get an overview about which processes actually run on your machine. i doubt the indexing has to do something with this, but you may check the properties dialog of each drive (checkbox at the bottom).

all in all it sounds more like a virus...?!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bernani earned 200 total points
ID: 18028111
Hi,

If it helps,

a feature available in XP on NTFS-formatted drives only.

In XP, select Start, All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, Disk Cleanup  

It compresses files older than 50 days.

Whenever you want to return a compressed file to its uncompressed state, right-click it and select Properties. Click the Advanced button, uncheck Compress contents to save disk space, and click OK.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sniper038
ID: 18029146
"bernani "
>Disk Cleanup  
>It compresses files older than 50 days.

aha i see, that is exactly what's going on.
0