Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

STARTING WINDOWS XP WITH THE HELP OF RECOVERY CONSOLE

Posted on 2006-11-27
15
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I  suddendly could not log on to windows XP Professional because of error message 'NTLDR' is missing. After making many attempts I managed to start up Windows XP by copying NTldr, Ntdetec. Com files and a Boot.Ini file to the floppy drive. The floppy remained in the floppy drive for the operation to be successful.
However in my zeal to be a perfectionist I ran chkdsk on Drive C and tried to restore Windows to the date before the problem occured. However Windows did not run a scan on Drive C and nor were the problems solved so I decided to undo my restoration. The undoing of the restoration took many hours as I had also run sfc /scannow after I had managed successfully to start Windows XP with the aid of the floppy. As the undoing of the restoration was not ending I decided to push the reset button on my Computer.
Now Windows login comes but then it gives an error message autochk program not found skipping Autocheck and then it goes off the screen.
I had unfortunately run FIXMBR and now most of my partitions have become inaccessible and the option of a upgrade restoration of windows XP does not show up any longer.
I do not want to have a clean and full reinstall of Windows as the hard drive contains a lot of soft ware and data.
Please suggest a solution. How can I copy autochk file to the hard drive in Windows Console from the CD or from the floppy. Can the partitions be made accessible once again in Windows Console. If Windows manages to start up obviously it should show all the partitions
0
Comment
Question by:SALEM586
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 18025694
Hello Salem,

Since you have made all possiblities of reinstalling,repairing and some of the basic troubleshooting. hence we understand that there are many files that are corrupted and missing. hence by reinstalling or troubleshooting this issue would not solve the complete issues that you are facing. I would sugget that you please backup the complete user data to any other drive and format the boot partition and install the windows XP freshly. which is the best option from my end to system to run smothly.

http://www.petri.co.il/install_windows_xp_pro.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316941

Regards
Gopal krishna K
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18026019
before doing too much to the OS, i would test some parts to be sure about their status : ram and disk.
Ram :  use memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
disk  :  http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18026171
I do not think that I can attach this drive to another computer because this  drive is a SCSI drive the other computer does not have a SCSI Controller. The motherboard of this computer has a built in SCSI  Controller so I cannot take it off.
The computer has another drive an EIDE one. I installed Windows XP on it in the hope that the Windows on the SCSI Drive may be seen  from there but the drive was not discernable. Is there any way that I can copy the autochk file to the harddisk from the CD or floppy disk using the Windows console. I want to keep on trying in the hope that something may work before reinstalling the Windows.

SALEM586
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 18026225
do you see the drive in the bios?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 18026238
How to troubleshoot the "NTLDR Is Missing" error message
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318728

How to fix: NTLDR is missing, press any key to restart
http://tinyempire.com/notes/ntldrismissing.htm

NTLDR is missing
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000465.htm

Good Luck,
Jalilthe1
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18026342
Yes I can see the drive in the bios. In Windows Console I could see all the partitions of the SCSI hard drive and the EIDE hard drive before fatefully running FIXMBR. Pressing F8 gives me the login options including safe mode but then  Windows starts giving the error message of autochk program and eventually vanishes.

SALEM586
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18026390
The crux of the matter is whether I can copy the autchk file in any way from the CD or from the floppy disk. Does the recovery console support such a function as it does of copying the ntldr and the Ntdetec files from the CD.
Moreover how do you run the bcupdate2 file from the floppy sucessfully to the hard drive.

SALEM586
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 18026495
Accepted Answer
00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
dont use recovery console.... do a repair install..... i have this problem before and it was solved by either a repair install OR hard drive was bad!

How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Click here on How To Run a Repair Install:
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Other related links
http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic7746.html
http://www.techspot.com/vb/all/windows/t-7746-autochkexe-not-found.html
http://www.linux.org.za/Lists-Archives/glug-chat-0411/msg00320.html
http://forums.pcworld.co.nz/archive/index.php/t-60213.html
http://www.mcse.ms/message1180109.html

Recovery Console on a Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/898594/en-us

How to Fix “NTLDR is Missing” Computer Errors
http://www.quickonlinetips.com/archives/2005/12/ntldr-is-missing-press-any-key-to-restart/

NTLDR is Missing
http://www.tippscout.de/ntldr-is-missing_tipp_3259.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jalilthe1
jalilthe1 earned 450 total points
ID: 18026539
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18027778
Some how after many futile attempts by typing once again copy d;/i386/ntldr c: and copy d:/i386/ntdetect. com c: and bootcfg /rebuild for the first time window console says Windows Installation successful . I have added installation to the boot list now Windows is asking Enter load identifier:
What should I type

SALEM586
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18028091
When the Enter Load Identifier appears type Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Press Enter
When the Enter OS Load options menu appearstype /fastdetect
Pressenter
Type Exit and press enter
Is this correct

SALEM586
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18028424
Unfortunately after doing all these steps Windows reported error failed to add the selected boot entry to the boot list.
I gleamed from the internet Type: attrib -h -r -s c:\boot.ini del c:\boot.ini but when I do so I get the message parameter wrong from windows what is the correct parameter?
Similarly I got this also but from Microsoft   RENAME C:\BOOT.INI C:\BOOT.OLD
again I get the message that the parameter is wrong. What is the correct parameter?
Similarly from microsoft I got the command to install bcupdate2 from the floppy
A:\bcupdate2 c: /f /y /q
Here Windows says that the command is not recognised
Microsoft is no longer helping me probably it does not want to indulge in its windows security and privacy
Is there any It professional to help me in this regard
SALEM586
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18038840
For any body who may be interested I have managed to copy both the bcupdate2 files and the autochk files to the hard disk after trying and trying but unfortunately with the same end result viz. autochk program not found skipping Autocheck and then it reboots.
To copy bcupdate2 from window console type copy a:/bcupdate2.exe c: /f where a is your floppy drive. not as suggested above
Windows XP Professional although more stable than its precedessors has extreme flaws.
I am still waiting & have not given up hope for a computer IT Genius to help me in going back to the original Windows.

SALEM586
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gopal_krishna earned 750 total points
ID: 18042650
The best practice at this time is to clear your hard drive with all your user data backup and install the OS freshly. This however gets resolved only by doing this. if you get OS running after all the process but still many application that uses your OS as the backend will not work. hence i would suggest that you please gohead and install the OS freshly by clearing your hard drive. The OS is badly damaged.

However, but still you can take the help of the experts if i am wrong.

Cheers
Gopal Krishna K
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18046091
As advised it seems futile to linger on like this any more so I have decided to reinstall Windows as advised. To save data I attached another SCSI hard drive but this has even aggravagated the problem. This question I shall ask seperately.

SALEM586
0