Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Delphi 6 Enterprise to Turbo Delphi 2006 questions about 3rd party components.

Posted on 2006-11-27
10
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Good day,

I am planning to upgrade my delphi 6 version to turbo delphi 2006, I am concern about 3rd party components.

I am using two 3rd party components currently with delphi 6, Forsted Reporting Tool and Bome OneInstance component.

If I upgrade to turbo delphi 2006 will these components work, or how can I get these components to work in turbo.

Thanx

Henry
0
Comment
Question by:henryreynolds
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 18025872
My experience so far is that you have the source code of the components, it is not that much work to install them in Turbo Delphi. Did you check the author? Maybe he already made a Turbo compatible version.

If it's only two components, you can send them to me to see if they install/compile (not work) property.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryreynolds
ID: 18025959
Hi MerijnB

I have not checked yet with Bome, I will send him a email and ask him. his website is http://www.bome.com, his seems like a very nice guy, he want's only a postcard if you use his component.

Fortes Report, I checked but cant get anything, I dont think anyone support fortes anymore.

I can zipped the components and email it to you, please send me your email.

Do you know about quick reports maybe, all my reports are currently done in quickreport 3.

Thanx Henry
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 18026117
my email address should be visible in my profile. I can't tell you anything about quickreport since I rarely use it. Do you have sourcecodes of the fortes Report component?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:henryreynolds
ID: 18026233
sorry I dont see your email address
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 18027715
strange, sent it to bosma [at] xs4all [dot] nl
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 18028488
I've received your mail, the zip file only contains no pas files though, only compiled pas files (dcu files).
You will not be able to use these in Turbo Delphi.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 75 total points
ID: 18028534
the author does have a delphi 2005 version online though: http://www.fortesreport.com.br/index.en.htm
I think if you mail him he might be able to compile a BDS2006 / Turbo Delphi version for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryreynolds
ID: 18034214
Hi Merinj I have email the author, will let you know
thanx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Johnjces
Johnjces earned 75 total points
ID: 18057054
Don't forget that in order to install any third party components in Turbo Delphi, you MUST purchase the professional version. The free version will not allow you to install or use any third party components.

Just for your info!

Good luck.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryreynolds
ID: 18058658
Thanx John I have bought Turbo Pro yesterday, everything works 100% accept Fortes Reporting, I have send a comment to the author of Fortes for a compiled version for 2006, but he has not respond yet.

I am also busy converting all my quick reports to Rave reports, using a conversion utility from Rave, It works 100%, than Rave.

I s there anyone who can help me to get a compiled version of Fortes report for 2006, I will increase the points if possible to 1000000.

Thank you
0