Solved

Exchange 2000 OWA

Posted on 2006-11-27
12
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi

I have just finished installing a exchange 2000 fornt-end server for OWA. The problem i'm facing is that when i type in the URL the page is not displayed, this is only on clients that are not members of my domain and internet cleints. OWA works fine when i use it from a client thats part of the windows 2000 domain. But when i try from a client that is inside my LAN (but not member of the domain), i don't even get the logon windows and i get a message saying page can not be displayed. I have set IIS for basci authentication. Please let me know if anyone knows what the issue could be. I would be very grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:R-JU6
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18025600
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vasanthgnb
ID: 18025809
First of all are your clients able to resolve the server. From your explanation, it seems like this is a DNS resolution issue.

Thanks,
Vasanth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R-JU6
ID: 18025943
Ok, now I’m able to use OWA from clients that are not on my domain but on the same LAN. The only thing I changed was that i added the Default domain in the basic authentication settings. But I’m still facing the problem where internet clients are not able to access there mailbox using OWA. We do not have a DNS record for this on the Internet so currently we are just using the internet IP in place of the URL. Ie (http:\\<internet IP>\Exchange ) but when we use this , no authentication windows opens up and we just get a page can not be displayed message. Also if I just type the IP in the URL thn I do get a authentication windows for my front-end server but after I enter my credentials and press enter , a Page under construction message comes up.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vasanthgnb
ID: 18027146
Still sounds like a networking or DNS issue. OWA is a server side component and will behave consistently when accessed from any client. Are the requests reaching the server when you try to use an internet client.

If OWA works fine internally, then it should work from the internet as well, given that you have configured your firewall/router properly.

Thanks,
Vasanth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R-JU6
ID: 18027482
Ports for HTTP and IMAP4 are open on my firewall. Also when i just enter the IP address on the brower (from the internet) , i do get a logon window for my front-end server so i figure this means that the server is reachable from the internet right ? its only when i add the "/Exchange" part to the IP , i don't even get a logon window. BTW my back-end server is in a cluster setup , you think that could be the reason ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vasanthgnb
ID: 18027648
Your Back-end server doesn't matter. What happens when you use the internal IP from the LAN and use /Exchange. Do you get the login promp?? If you give the credentials, does OWA come up fine??

If this works, then I would recommend looking at the IIS logs to see whether the requests are reaching the /Exchange virtual folder or not. Does your firewall have any kind of rules set to filter the requests to /Exchange folder??

Thanks,
vasanth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R-JU6
ID: 18033745
i have just removed and reinstalled the FE server using the procedures out line on the following link : http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2000/maintain/e2kfront.mspx#EADAE . But now I can’t even use OWA from inside the LAN as well. I think the reason it worked the last time was that on my front-end server , on the exchange virtual directory for the option “when connecting to this resource the contents should come from “ I had selected “ A redirected URL” and I had given the URL as the path to the virtual directory on my BE server. That is not the right way to do this is it.

At the moment when I open the IIS console the Exchange, Public and EXadmin virtual directories show as ERROR and the status states that  “ The system can not find the path specified”. Also now when I try to use OWA from inside my LAN , it doesn’t open the mailbox. I do get a logon window but after I enter my credentials , I get a HTTP 404 – page not found error.

I’m not sure how I can fix this. BTW how long does it take to replication changes between exchange manage and IIS ?
 
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vasanthgnb earned 500 total points
ID: 18036485
First of all the configuration that you did on the FE server before is wrong.

===============
I think the reason it worked the last time was that on my front-end server , on the exchange virtual directory for the option “when connecting to this resource the contents should come from “ I had selected “ A redirected URL” and I had given the URL as the path to the virtual directory on my BE server.
===============

Since you have said that your BE is a cluster, and it is Exchange 2000, you will have to add a set of host headers on the BE server from Exchange System Manager. Follow the below KB to do the same. But add the host headers one by one and test OWA. That will tell you which host header is required in order for OWA to work.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312422

Thanks,
Vasanth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R-JU6
ID: 18040464
Thanks Vasanth, now i can access mailboxs from inside my LAN using OWA.  It started working after i added the NetBIOS name of the FE server in the header as in the Link you sent me. Thanks alot. But i still can't access it from the internet. Now i get a connection timed out error from the internet. Also i can only access mailbox from the LAN if i use the name of my FE server ( http://Exchange_FE/exchange ) but if i use the IP address in place of the hostname i get the http-404 page not found error. I have already added the IP address of the FE server to the Host Header name as well as described in the link. I think i need to resolve this first to get OWA working from the internet because if IP of the FE server is not resolved to hostname inside the LAN thn it surelly won't work from the internet. Please do let me  know what you think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R-JU6
ID: 18041784
Ok , i can also access the mailbox wit OWA using the IP of my FE server. I need to edit the header on the FE server as well. But from internet its still the same connection timed out error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R-JU6
ID: 18044294
Now when i try to use OWA from the internet, I do get a logon window for my FE server ( So this means that i'm able to connect to the server from the internet), but when i enter the username and password, it just goes to the http- 404 error.  I have already configure IIS and the exchange VD to use defualt domain when authenticating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R-JU6
ID: 18049083
Vasanth , its working now. it started working after i disabled the http keep-alive on the IIS (on the FE server). I'm not sure why but its working from the internet now. Thanks for the Link you sent me. that helped alot.
0