?
Solved

How can i remove the NTFS created by linux from my machine ?

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06


Hi Experts!

I had installed Linux(red Hat 8) on my machine though windows 98 was already there.
later i removed the linux from my machine. But the file system i.e. NTFS created by linux
still have accupied the main memory. As a result win98's performance is getting slower.
I want to remove this but without using FDISK command.
(somebody have suggested me that only option is to use FDISk)
if am not wrong there must be another way.
pls help.....Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:winsoftech
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ppfoong earned 336 total points
ID: 18025854

Yes, FDISK is the tools to enable you to delete existing parition, create it under different file system, such as FAT32, so that later you can format the partition and use it. Don't worry, it is menu base.

If you prefer a GUI interface, and you only have Win 98, you need to use 3rd party partitioning tools, such as the GPartED LiveCD.
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php

If you have Win 2000 or above, you can delete and create partitions inside Computer Management section of Administrative Tools, and you can also make use of NTFS partitions as well.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ssvl
ssvl earned 332 total points
ID: 18026732
use your rh8 fist cd and boot in rescue mode

run fdisk /dev/hd(the device letter  use fdisk -l to find) (linux fdisk)

in fdisk menu use d to delete and w to write

or change the file system type to fat32 use t option

and simply restart

then boot in 98 create partition or create this in linux also
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ctwaley
ctwaley earned 332 total points
ID: 18032448
I find it easier to use cfdisk, another linux command line tool with a curses interface (Curses FDISK).  It's much easier to see the layout of any hard disk in an easy to view format on the screen.  If the rescue mode in rh8 that ssvl was talking about doesn't have cfdisk, then grab a rescue disk (such as RIP Linux)* or or some livecd (such as PuppyLinux or SLAX)*....

With cfdisk, just type it on the command line without args to see what's on the primary master hard drive (/dev/hda), or type in the name of the hard drive (/dev/hd?) which contains the partition you want to delete:

cfdisk  /dev/hd?


* Rescue/Live CDs:
RIP Linux v1.9 - 73 MB (with X)  or  34 MB (without X)
    http://www.tux.org/pub/people/kent-robotti/looplinux/rip/

PuppyLinux v2.12-seamonkey - 68 MB  or  83 MB (seamonkey-zdrv iso)
    http://www.puppyos.com/

SLAX v5.1.8.1 - 192 MB (standard edition)
    http://www.slax.org/
0