Solved

Restrict users from accessing volume shadow copies.

Posted on 2006-11-27
13
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is their a way to stop users from accessing volume shadow copies. The users are using windows xp sp2 or using citrix.
0
Comment
Question by:life_j
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 18025661
you could always disable VSS if you dont want them accessing it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kshays
ID: 18027437
My thoughts exactly Jay :D
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 18033892
Thanks James

I know that but I want to know even after enabling the VSS can I restrict the access to just administrators.SO that the users won't be able to restore the files back to the original location.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18049137
LJ,

As far as i have seen with VSS its fairly simplistic.....though saying that i have never delved too deeply into it. VSS copies the exact files - permissions and all their attributes. There is also nothing via GPO that can control this to my knowledge
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kshays
ID: 18049187
I would think that if you were to implement VSS, the whole point is to allow the users themselves to restore their own file.  This just takes the administrative task off of you and lets the users be in control.  I would see no problem in this as long as your folder hiearchy is setup correctly.

Kevin
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 18050088
The problem is that I can't trust users, if by mistakethey restore the  whole folder back to a day or two then all the changes made during that 2 days would be lost.I think I got to disable the VSS altogether.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kshays
ID: 18050806
True, my users are aware they have full control of their "folder" by department.  If they delete it or whatever it's at their discretion.  I do however create full backups 1x per week and diff backups everyday though, but that's for my sake :)

I would say you would need to disable vss as jay suggested, not really anything I can think of right now besides that.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18066962
I agree, if you cannot trust them then they dont deserve the priv of VSS
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kshays
ID: 18084925
If the points are not awarded then I feel it should be no points refunded as well.  I cannot justify that life_j answered his own question with "I think I got to disable the VSS altogether."

Jays first post was the answer, I just backed it up was all.  The rest of the suggestions were "why" you want users to have access to VSS.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18109908
Thank you Kodiakbear

Jay
0