[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Block traffic via a router using the MAC address or by IP?

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a server connected to the internet.
There is a router between the server and the Internet.
I need to let one computer into my internal network.
I'm not really interested in a VPN.

Should I allow that computer in by configuring the router to allow only one IP or should I configure it to allow one MAC adddress in?

I heard you can spoof a MAC address?

Can you also spoof an IP?

What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:vanauden
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jjoseph_x earned 1000 total points
ID: 18029366
You can't block by the MAC address.  This is an over-simplification, but the internet doesn't work based on layer-2 addressing (the layer-2 address is only between routers).  So, the only MAC address that you'll see on your router is the MAC of its next-hop router (the router in front of it).

Which is just needlessly long-winded way of saying that you'll have to allow access via IP address.  If you have to access multiple computers/ips on your internet network, you'd be better-off using a VPN (it's pretty easy to setup a PPTP VPN using Windows 2000/2003 server).

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 18039798
I'd go with putting the control on the IP address making the call to your router. Depending on what you are allowing them access to will really make the decision of whether a VPN should be used or not. If it is just to administrate, then port-forwarding port 3389 (RDP) from the given source IP is a pretty secure way forward. The client would use the Remote Desktop MS client
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18040153
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vanauden
ID: 18040166
thank you very much guys.

this narrows my options and gives me a better undertstanding of them.

Thanks!
0