Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sizing Columns of a dbgrid at runtime

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi everybody
i am facing a problem with dbgrids.
i am using a single grid for displaying data of different tables. each table is having different number of fields.
so when assinging the query to the grid at runtime ... in some tables where number of fields is less empty space is left at the right of the grid .. and when the number of fields are more a horizontal scrollbar appears on the grid.
i want my form size to remain the same.
i hope the question is understood.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Asmitagoyal
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 18025839
>i hope the question is understood.
not really, what is wrong with the scrollbar and the free space(if there are less columns)?
thats a kind of dynamic, which keeps your form in the current metrics

nevertheless you can adjust the column-width like (preferable in the afteropen-event of your dataset)

  dbgrid1.Columns[index].Width := ...

meikl ;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Asmitagoyal
ID: 18025894
hello
using dbgrid1.Columns[index].Width := ... is a cumbersome task
i've to know the width of all the fields in advance ... which is not possible.
i don't want neither the extra free space nor the scroll bar .
if there is any other method for this ...... kindly suggest
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 18025906
>if there is any other method for this
no, not as i know ->
you have to calculate the width byself depending on count of fields and type of field

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 18025940
>using dbgrid1.Columns[index].Width := ... is a cumbersome task
>i've to know the width of all the fields in advance ... which is not possible.

cumbersome??? Asmita, if you think this way, there is NO way.

You don't need to know the width of all fields. You can write a generic routine which can work for all tables. Let me know if you need more help on this.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 1000 total points
ID: 18026164
A solution to your problem can be found here:
But there is a lot of work to do left...

http://delphi.about.com/od/usedbvcl/l/aa050404a.htm


regards
0