Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic popup menu

Posted on 2006-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I checked many links onm dynamic popup menu, however, Im not sure my one need is satisfied by the solutions I see.

I want the dynamic behaviour of the menu items also. I checked some items wherein the menu items data was in a JavaScript Array. However, the menuitems in my case need to come from backend.

Does anyone know any such free implementation?

Regards,
rahulak
0
Comment
Question by:rahulak
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
summerian earned 2000 total points
ID: 18026029
What do you mean, "the menuitems need to come from backend" ?

I see two solutions - JavaScript array containing menu definitions can be generated dynamically by server side script/servlet, based on some data you have (from the backend?).

Second solution, is to use AJAX to build/rebuild your menu array - if you need even more dynamic menus :). (Personally, I don't think you really need AJAX)

In both cases, you can use those solutions you have already tried. You must only apply some additional server-side or AJAX logic.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aescnt
ID: 18026176
I'd go with CSS dropdown menus if you're comfortable with using CSS positioning. No JS needed, and if your backend can generate HTML, it'll be no problem.

www.alistapart.com/articles/horizdropdowns
www.alistapart.com/articles/dropdowns
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rahulak
ID: 18066784
Thank you for your help.

summetian, I have started POC in whatever you suggested.

0