?
Solved

+How to limit internet access to a few websites

Posted on 2006-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
know that in hosts file I can restrict website access. However, I would like to limit internet access from windows xp and windows 2003 computers to only a few websites. Lets say I'd like people to be able access google.com, yahoo.com, amazon.com, or to their respective ip addresses, but nothing else. Is it possible to do that with hosts file or some other configuration, so I don't have to list millions of "no access" websites? I don't like to do that with firewall either.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:leokuz
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18026961
Although very easy to crack, you can enable content advisor in IE (Tools/options/Content).
Put a password, then allow the sites you want.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 420 total points
ID: 18027195
The best way, is to use a content filter - such as Microsoft ISA or SurfControl.

The next most secure way, would be to use a firewall allowing access to certain IP addresses (of the allowed websites) and denying everything else.

The next best way, is to do the same thing with an access control list on a router.

After that, lock down the computers and put in your safe sites and everything else is unsafe/untrusted.
0