?
Solved

Some recepients couldn't be reached

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear Experts,

I have a Problem for some Exchange users in my organization.

For some users, when they try to send to some emails outside the organization they get:

=====================================================
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:
      Sent:      27/11/2006 4:10 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      theemailaddress@y.net.ye on 27/11/2006 4:10 PM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <mymailserver.com.eg #5.7.1 smtp;542 5.7.1 Mail relay not allowed at this server>
=======================================================

This only happens to Some Users when sending to Some recepients, this's not persistent. I searched the SPAM DB's and my mail server is not listed on Any of them.

Any Suggestions,
Thunderstorm
0
Comment
Question by:ashkaat
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 18026865
The above NDR is a clear indication that the email submission has been denied.

Possible reasons could be the remote domain rejecting the email or something at your end which is denying relay. This can very well be an intermittent issue and the best way to confirm this is by enabling SMTP (NCSA FORMAT) logging and review them time and again to verify why the message was rejected.

Try and isolate few domains which cause issues, and try taking a network trace.

Raghu
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18026907
try to reboot your server.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18027583
That is not an Exchange message. Therefore it is something else generating that message.
Does your email go out directly to the internet or through a smart host?
Is the message the same - as in identical wording - for all messages that fail to send?

Simon.
0