Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to display image on report when i stored image's path in database

Posted on 2006-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
5,748 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

Hi everybody !!

I am using Crystal Report for Eclipse 3.2 (CR4E) . I stored image's path in database (mysql), now i need to get path and display image in report . How can i do it ? , please help me , thanks very much !!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:sakira0006
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
reku631 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18027528
Hi sakira0006,
> image's path in database

You can change an image from your calling application if you're using the RDC ( http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2004336.asp )

If you are using just Crystal then AFAIK you cannot change the image based on a path stored in the database.  You can store the image itself in the database and display it, but not a path to the image.
===
With Version 10 you are limited to inserting pictures (.jpg or .bmp files) or inserting/linking OLE Objects (bitmaps) from a static location.  For that reason, it is recommended that you store the actual image in a database field.  CR XI allows you to point to a location (on a web or file server, for example) for images.

====
Also try
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/cr9_vb_rdc_loadpic.exe.asp


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 18027560
You won't be able to do that - this feature is only supported in the newest versions of Crystal.  For older versions, the only way to handle this is to actually store the image itself (as a binary object) in the database and display it on the report that way.  The of course add a tremendous amount of size to your database and I don't know how well mySql will handle it.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 18027565
Sorry reku - stale browser and I didn't see your post. - frodoman
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18029076
Crystal Reports for Eclipse is a free Eclipse plug in that allows you to create reports and embed them into your Java applications.  What version of Crystal do you have?  If it is CR10 or before then reku's link should resolve the issue.  If you have CR XI then you should be able to use the path straight from the database.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:reku631
ID: 18035372
Very Strange my answer was not accepted ???
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18144050
Question reopened

sakira0006 - PLease accept an appropriate comment as the answer.

mlmcc
Crystal Reports Page Editor
0